Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 11/18/2018
Ford EcoBoost 400 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 11/8/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
CAROLINA
 
CHICAGO
PK  

PK  


6
 
4
Final
3

CAROLINA (6-7-0-2, 14 pts.) at CHICAGO (6-6-0-3, 15 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 11/8/2018 8:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: CAROLINA - SCOTT DARLING, CHICAGO - COREY CRAWFORD
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
63CAROLINA+110Ov 6,+105-115Ov 6,-105
64CHICAGO-130Un 6,-125-105Un 6,-115
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
CAROLINA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games6-9-0-5.66-9-5.65-102.741.63.024.3
Team Stats (Road Games)3-5-0-1.93-5-1.92-62.242.23.024.9
Last 5 Games0-5-0-6.90-5-6.91-41.441.43.224.2
CAROLINA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)1540111314236246.4%56712.5%67
Team Stats (Road Games)818557113385.3%33412.1%32
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)57232002073.4%21314.3%13
Stats Against (All Games) 451712142336412.4%531630.2%78
Stats Against (Road Games) 24102111319912.1%26623.1%40
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 168431112113.2%20525.0%27
CAROLINA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SCOTT DARLING (All Games)22565089.3%10-2-2.30-2-0-20-2
SCOTT DARLING (Road Games)11252288.0%10-1-10-1-0-10-1
SCOTT DARLING(vs. Non-Conference)11252288.0%10-1-10-1-0-10-1
SCOTT DARLING (Last 4 Games)22565089.3%10-2-2.30-2-0-20-2
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (All Games)5512110788.4%03-2+0.83-2-0+12-3
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Road Games)33746689.2%02-1+1.32-1-0+11-2
CURTIS MCELHINNEY(vs. Non-Conference)44897685.4%02-2-0.62-2-0-12-2
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Last 4 Games)44897685.4%02-2-0.62-2-0-12-2
PETR MRAZEK (All Games)8818416288.0%03-5-43-5-0-43-5
PETR MRAZEK (Road Games)44978789.7%01-3-2.21-3-0-21-3
PETR MRAZEK(vs. Non-Conference)33736487.7%01-2-1.21-2-0-12-1
PETR MRAZEK (Last 4 Games)44897988.8%02-2-1.32-2-0-12-2

CHICAGO - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games6-9-0-3.16-9-3.19-63.132.83.733.5
Team Stats (Home Games)3-4-0-1.63-4-1.63-43.136.93.432.6
Last 5 Games0-5-0-5.40-5-5.43-21.827.44.432.2
CHICAGO Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)154619816334929.3%50714.0%80
Team Stats (Home Games)7228310122588.5%25416.0%40
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)59630001376.6%15320.0%17
Stats Against (All Games) 561616213450211.2%471123.4%91
Stats Against (Home Games) 246882222810.5%17423.5%35
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 2256101216113.7%17423.5%36
CHICAGO - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
COREY CRAWFORD (All Games)7721619690.7%03-4-1.53-4-0-23-4
COREY CRAWFORD (Home Games)33746993.2%02-1+0.52-1-000-3
COREY CRAWFORD(vs. Non-Conference)22575596.5%02-0+2.22-0-0+20-2
COREY CRAWFORD (Last 4 Games)4412310887.8%01-3-2.21-3-0-23-1
ANTON FORSBERG (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTON FORSBERG (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTON FORSBERG(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CAM WARD (All Games)8828225088.7%13-5-1.63-5-0-16-2
CAM WARD (Home Games)4415213588.8%01-3-2.11-3-0-23-1
CAM WARD(vs. Non-Conference)331139886.7%01-2-11-2-0-13-0
CAM WARD (Last 4 Games)4414713390.5%11-3-2.11-3-0-22-2
Average power rating of opponents played: CAROLINA 3.32,  CHICAGO 3.11
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
CAROLINA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/13/2018at MINNESOTA5-4W0, +115W6 evO
10/14/2018at WINNIPEG1-3L0, +155L6 ovU
10/16/2018at TAMPA BAY2-4L0, +150L6.5 ovU
10/20/2018COLORADO1-3L0, -150L6.5 unU
10/22/2018at DETROIT3-1W0, -140W6 unU
10/26/2018SAN JOSE4-3W0, -115W6 unO
10/28/2018NY ISLANDERS1-2L0, -215L6 ovU
10/30/2018BOSTON2-3L0, -130L6 unU
11/2/2018at ARIZONA3-4L0, -120L5.5 evO
11/3/2018at VEGAS0-3L0, +115L5.5 ovU
11/6/2018at ST LOUIS1-4L0, -125L6 evU
11/8/2018at CHICAGO 
11/10/2018DETROIT 
11/12/2018CHICAGO 
11/17/2018COLUMBUS 
11/18/2018NEW JERSEY 

CHICAGO - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/13/2018ST LOUIS4-3W0, -105W6 ovO
10/18/2018ARIZONA1-4L0, -150L5.5 evU
10/20/2018at COLUMBUS4-1W0, +125W6 evU
10/21/2018TAMPA BAY3-6L0, +120L6.5 unO
10/23/2018ANAHEIM3-1W0, -150W5.5 ovU
10/25/2018NY RANGERS4-1W0, -155W6 evU
10/27/2018at ST LOUIS3-7L0, +115L6 unO
10/28/2018EDMONTON1-2L0, -110L6 unU
10/31/2018at VANCOUVER2-4L0, -125L5.5 ovO
11/1/2018at EDMONTON0-4L0, +140L6 ovU
11/3/2018at CALGARY3-5L0, +110L6 evO
11/8/2018CAROLINA 
11/10/2018at PHILADELPHIA 
11/12/2018at CAROLINA 
11/14/2018ST LOUIS 
11/16/2018LOS ANGELES 
11/18/2018MINNESOTA 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
CAROLINA: LAST SEASON: 36-35-11, 83 points. Sixth in Metropolitan Division.
COACH: Rod Brind'Amour (first season, first NHL season).
ADDED: F Andrei Svechnikov, D Dougie Hamilton, D Calvin de Haan, G Petr Mrazek.
LOST: G Cam Ward, F Jeff Skinner, F Elias Lindholm, D Noah Hanifin.
PLAYER TO WATCH: C Sebastian Aho. The 21-year-old led the team last season with 29 goals and 65 points. He's entering his third season, and figures to be the team's top offensive threat ' especially now that Jeff Skinner has been traded to Buffalo ' though it will be worth watching to see how he adjusts to playing center instead of the wing.
OUTLOOK: With each passing year, the Hurricanes grow more tired of talking about their lengthy run of playoff absences. Either way, they'll make history this season ' either by finally ending the drought, or by missing out yet again and matching the longest dry spell in NHL history. They have the defensive corps of a playoff team, but will need improvement from G Scott Darling and their young scorers to generate offense to finally make the postseason.
CHICAGO: LAST SEASON: 33-39-10, 76 points. Last place in Central Division.
COACH: Joel Quenneville (11th season, 22nd NHL season).
ADDED: G Cam Ward, F Chris Kunitz, D Brandon Manning, F Marcus Kruger.
LOST: F Vinnie Hinostroza, D Jordan Oesterle, F Patrick Sharp, G Jean-Francois Berube.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Cam Ward. It remains to be seen how much Corey Crawford will be able to play after he missed much of last season due to a concussion. Ward signed a $3 million, one-year contract in free agency, and the Blackhawks are hoping the veteran goaltender will provide a steady presence in net when Crawford is out or resting.
OUTLOOK: Cloudy, with the potential for franchise-altering storms on the horizon. The Blackhawks might be able to return to the playoffs if they can keep Crawford healthy. But if they stumble again, there could be wholesale changes coming for the organization.
PREVIEW
Blackhawks start new era vs. Hurricanes

CHICAGO -- Perhaps the last thing the Chicago Blackhawks expected was to return home to the United Center for the first time in November riding a five-game losing streak.

But even more likely was the fact that the Blackhawks would returning from a winless three-game road trip without coach Joel Quenneville behind the bench. But after the winningest coach in franchise history was fired on Tuesday after leading Chicago to three Stanley Cup championships since 2010, the Blackhawks will attempt to right the ship with new coach Jeremy Colliton as the man tasked with getting the Blackhawks back on track.

Colliton, who was promoted from Chicago's American Hockey League franchise in suburban Rockford, will make his debut on Thursday when the Blackhawks host the Carolina Hurricanes. After the Blackhawks front office decided Quenneville was no longer the right choice to put the franchise back on a path for playoff success, the message to Colliton become one of urgency. The Blackhawks will carry a 6-6-3 record into Thursday's game and although Chicago's recent skid wasn't the sole reason for Quenneville's ouster, it played a part.

"A decision like this isn't made on one game, one play, or one specific thing," Blackhawks general manager Stan Bowman told reporters during Tuesday's press conference. "It's sort of a collection of things. Certainly, the road trip was concerning. But I think even heading into that there were some elements to our game where they weren't where they needed to be. It's not just based off the record of the team, so it's more a totality of circumstances than it is just based on one specific game."

Now, with Colliton in place, the Blackhawks must quickly turn the page from its recent struggles but must do so under a coach they are just getting to know. For Colliton, that won't make his debut any easier, but he knows he doesn't have much of a choice. At 33, Colliton is the youngest coach in the NHL.

"Ultimately, it's about winning," Colliton told reporters, according to the Chicago Tribune. "I have to earn their trust by them believing that I can help them win, that I can help them be better individually, that we as a staff can put together a plan so they can have success. So if I can do that, there's no problem. It doesn't matter how old I am."

The Hurricanes have lost five straight games heading into Thursday's date with the Blackhawks and are 2-7-1 in their last 10 games. Carolina dropped a 4-1 decision to the St. Louis Blues on Tuesday and have managed just four goals in their past three games. This all comes after Carolina started the season 4-0-1.

While Carolina won't have to worry about the kind of transition the Blackhawks face, the Hurricanes have a similar mission to get back to finding a way to play winning hockey. The Hurricanes have struggled of late despite leading the league in shots per game (41.8) and shots allowed per game (24.8).

"We should be frustrated," Hurricanes coach Rod Brind'Amour said after Tuesday's loss, according to NHL.com. "I would hope so, but we've got to park it and come back and show all the stuff we've done well. Do the stuff that we need to clean up. We can't keep giving up goals early, but at some point, these chances are going to go in for us and as long as our game is solid, then we're going to get straight."


Last Updated: 11/16/2018 12:16:13 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.