Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 12/6/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
NEW JERSEY
 
LOS ANGELES
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
6
Final
3

NEW JERSEY (9-12-0-5, 23 pts.) at LOS ANGELES (10-17-0-1, 21 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 12/6/2018 10:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: NEW JERSEY - KEITH KINKAID, LOS ANGELES - JONATHAN QUICK
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
21NEW JERSEY+100Ov 5.5,-105-115Ov 5.5,+100
22LOS ANGELES-120Un 5.5,-115-105Un 5.5,-120
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
NEW JERSEY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games9-17-0-9.89-17-9.815-92.933.33.531.4
Team Stats (Road Games)2-11-0-92-11-99-32.433.24.332.4
Last 5 Games0-5-0-50-5-54-12.433.84.832.8
NEW JERSEY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)2675242625038678.7%861618.6%123
Team Stats (Road Games)133111911014317.2%41717.1%50
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512246001697.1%1616.2%16
Stats Against (All Games) 912528335881711.1%891618.0%152
Stats Against (Road Games) 561818191742113.3%471021.3%92
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 247782216414.6%15533.3%38
NEW JERSEY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MACKENZIE BLACKWOOD (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MACKENZIE BLACKWOOD (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MACKENZIE BLACKWOOD(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
KEITH KINKAID (All Games)222165759590.6%39-12-49-12-0-411-8
KEITH KINKAID (Road Games)9826823989.2%12-6-3.22-6-0-45-2
KEITH KINKAID(vs. Non-Conference)6618917391.5%13-3-0.43-3-004-2
KEITH KINKAID (Last 4 Games)4412110586.8%00-4-40-4-0-43-1
EDDIE LACK (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
EDDIE LACK (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
EDDIE LACK(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CORY SCHNEIDER (All Games)7515213186.2%00-5-5.80-5-0-54-1
CORY SCHNEIDER (Road Games)6514612686.3%00-5-5.80-5-0-54-1
CORY SCHNEIDER(vs. Non-Conference)11282382.1%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
CORY SCHNEIDER (Last 4 Games)43948186.2%00-3-30-3-0-32-1

LOS ANGELES - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games10-18-0-10.810-18-10.811-162.127.83.031.2
Team Stats (Home Games)6-10-0-76-10-79-72.427.93.230.6
Last 5 Games2-3-0-12-3-10-51.626.42.031.6
LOS ANGELES Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)2859142320277797.6%851214.1%95
Team Stats (Home Games)163891217054478.5%551120.0%63
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)58223111326.1%1317.7%14
Stats Against (All Games) 84252830198759.6%842226.2%148
Stats Against (Home Games) 511420161448910.4%501326.0%89
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 10415021586.3%15426.7%19
LOS ANGELES - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
PETER BUDAJ (All Games)31332781.8%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
PETER BUDAJ (Home Games)21221777.3%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
PETER BUDAJ(vs. Non-Conference)21302583.3%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
PETER BUDAJ (Last 4 Games)31332781.8%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
JACK CAMPBELL (All Games)131235232592.3%05-7-35-7-0-23-8
JACK CAMPBELL (Home Games)8721319893.0%04-3+0.54-3-0+13-4
JACK CAMPBELL(vs. Non-Conference)8719918090.5%04-3+0.34-3-003-3
JACK CAMPBELL (Last 4 Games)4411711295.7%02-2-0.32-2-000-4
CAL PETERSEN (All Games)9828326392.9%04-4-0.24-4-0-14-4
CAL PETERSEN (Home Games)431099789.0%01-2-1.91-2-0-23-0
CAL PETERSEN(vs. Non-Conference)10161593.7%00-000-0-000-0
CAL PETERSEN (Last 4 Games)4413012293.8%02-2-0.92-2-0-12-2
JONATHAN QUICK (All Games)7719817688.9%11-6-6.51-6-0-73-4
JONATHAN QUICK (Home Games)5514112689.4%11-4-4.51-4-0-52-3
JONATHAN QUICK(vs. Non-Conference)33887888.6%11-2-2.31-2-0-32-1
JONATHAN QUICK (Last 4 Games)4411110291.9%11-3-21-3-0-21-3
Average power rating of opponents played: NEW JERSEY 3.38,  LOS ANGELES 3.11
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
NEW JERSEY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
11/9/2018at TORONTO1-6L0, +130L6 evO
11/11/2018at WINNIPEG2-5L0, +160L6 unO
11/13/2018PITTSBURGH4-2W0, +110W6 ovP
11/15/2018at PHILADELPHIA3-0W0, +145W6 evU
11/17/2018DETROIT2-3L0, -170L6 unU
11/18/2018at CAROLINA1-2L0, +155L6 evU
11/21/2018MONTREAL5-2W0, -145W5.5 ovO
11/23/2018NY ISLANDERS3-4L0, -175L6 evO
11/25/2018at TAMPA BAY2-5L0, +160L6.5 unO
11/26/2018at FLORIDA3-4L0, +120L6.5 unO
11/30/2018at WASHINGTON3-6L0, +140L6.5 unO
12/1/2018WINNIPEG3-4L0, +110L6.5 unO
12/3/2018TAMPA BAY1-5L0, +110L6.5 ovU
12/6/2018at LOS ANGELES 
12/9/2018at ANAHEIM 
12/10/2018at SAN JOSE 
12/14/2018VEGAS 
12/15/2018at NASHVILLE 

LOS ANGELES - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
11/10/2018CALGARY0-1L0, -115L5.5 ovU
11/13/2018TORONTO1-5L0, +120L5.5 ovO
11/16/2018at CHICAGO2-1W0, +135W5.5 unU
11/17/2018at NASHVILLE3-5L0, +190L5.5 unO
11/19/2018at ST LOUIS2-0W0, +135W5.5 unU
11/21/2018COLORADO3-7L0, +110L5.5 ovO
11/24/2018VANCOUVER2-4L0, -205L5.5 evO
11/25/2018EDMONTON5-2W0, +110W5.5 evO
11/27/2018at VANCOUVER2-1W0, -105W5.5 ovU
11/29/2018at EDMONTON2-3L0, +145L5.5 unU
11/30/2018at CALGARY1-4L0, +195L5.5 ovU
12/2/2018CAROLINA2-0W0, +120W5.5 unU
12/4/2018ARIZONA1-2L0, -120L5.5 unU
12/6/2018NEW JERSEY 
12/8/2018VEGAS 
12/10/2018at DETROIT 
12/11/2018at BUFFALO 
12/13/2018at COLUMBUS 
12/15/2018at PITTSBURGH 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
NEW JERSEY:
COACH: John Hynes (fourth season).
ADDED: D Eric Gryba, D Egor Yakovlev.
LOST: F Patrick Maroon, D John Moore, F Brian Gibbons, F Michael Grabner, F Jimmy Hayes.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Taylor Hall. Won NHL MVP in breakout season. Had team highs of 39 goals, 54 assists and 93 points, 41 points more than closest teammate. Led Devils to playoffs for first time since 2011-12. Developed great chemistry with No. 1 overall draft pick Nico Hischier.
ADDED two goals and four assists in playoffs. Had offseason surgery on torn ligaments in left hand. Needs to be just as good.
OUTLOOK: Devils didn't change much. They believe there is a good mixture of rising stars in Hall and Hischier and solid role players in Marcus Johansson, Kyle Palmieri and Miles Wood. The question remains the defense and goaltending. Keith Kinkaid replaced Cory Schneider as No. 1 in second half of season but struggled in postseason. Hip may keep Schneider out for start of season. Andy Greene and Sami Vatanen are top defenders. Will Butcher needs to repeat surprising rookie season. Youngsters John Quenneville and Nick Lappin may make the jump from AHL.
LOS ANGELES: LAST SEASON: 45-29-8, 98 points. Fourth place Pacific Division.
LOST to Vegas Golden Knights in first round.
COACH: John Stevens (second season, sixth NHL season).
ADDED: LW Ilya Kovalchuk
LOST: D Christian Folin, D Kevin Gravel, RW Tobias Rieder, D Jordan Subban, G Scott Wedgewood
PLAYER TO WATCH: Anze Kopitar. The center and Kings captain had a 40-point improvement last season, going from 52 points to a career-high 92 and finishing third in voting for the league MVP. He should be part of a formidable line with the addition of Kovalchuk ' who returns to the NHL after five seasons playing professionally in Russia ' and Dustin Brown.
OUTLOOK: The Kings have not advanced past the first round of the playoffs since winning the Stanley Cup in 2014 and could be hard-pressed to advance this season. They have one of the oldest rosters in the league with nine players who are 30 or older. They also remain challenged to find consistent goal scorers beyond the first line.
PREVIEW
Devils visit Kings in matchup of last-place teams

Six years after meeting in the Stanley Cup Finals, the last-place teams in both conferences will get together Thursday night when the Los Angeles Kings host the New Jersey Devils at Staples Center.

The Kings (10-17-1) have already fired John Stevens as head coach and replaced him with Willie Desjardins, but he hasn't turned things around either. Stevens was let go on Nov. 4 after the Kings went 4-8-1 to start the season. They've gone 6-9-0 under Desjardins and have yet to win three in a row under either coach.

The Devils (9-12-5) are 0-3-3 over the past six games to fall to the bottom of the Eastern Conference standings.

New Jersey coach John Hynes resorted to benching leading scorer Taylor Hall for nearly eight minutes late in the second period of a 5-1 loss to the visiting Tampa Bay Lightning on Monday night after Hall's turnover in his own zone led to the fourth goal by the Lightning.

"Sometimes, you've got to take your lumps and try and come back and play better," Hall told reporters afterward.

Hynes wouldn't commit to a starting goalie against the Kings.

Keith Kinkaid allowed four goals on 20 shots against Tampa Bay before he was replaced by Cory Schneider to start the third period.

Kincaid is still second in the NHL with three shutouts, but has allowed four goals in each of his past five outings for an .872 save percentage. He posted his only shutout last season against the Kings at Staples Center on March 17.

Schneider, who the Kings got to know well when he played for the Vancouver Canucks from 2008-13, is 0-5-0 in five starts this season with a 4.19 goals-against average and .862 save percentage.

The Devils are expected to have winger Jesper Bratt back in the lineup after he missed the Tampa Bay game with an illness. Bratt, who missed the first 13 games with a broken jaw, has nine points (two goals, seven assists) in 12 games.

New Jersey entered Wednesday ninth in the NHL with an 82 percent penalty-kill rate, and the Devils will be up against a Los Angeles team that's 4-for-37 on the power play over its past 14 games.

The Kings have struggled on the penalty kill during that stretch as well, owning a 65.1 percent success rate. They didn't allow any goals during 5-on-5 the visiting Arizona Coyotes on Tuesday, but gave up a power-play goal and a short-handed one in the 2-1 loss.

"That's not the area that's hurting us," Desjardins said of 5-on-5 play. "It's the special teams that are hurting us."

The Kings showed some life in the final minutes against the Coyotes, getting a goal from defenseman Alec Martinez to spoil the shutout, but it was too little too late as they dropped to 0-13-0 this season when trailing at the start of the second period.

"We just got to play a lot more minutes like we did the last five to seven minutes (against Arizona)," Kings leading scorer Anze Kopitar said. "You can tell there was desperation there. You know you've just got to play like that for 60 minutes."


Last Updated: 12/17/2018 4:34:15 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.