Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Wednesday 1/3/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
CHICAGO
 
NY RANGERS
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
5
Final
2

CHICAGO (18-14-0-6, 42 pts.) at NY RANGERS (21-13-0-5, 47 pts.)
View Previous GameNo Next Game
Wednesday, 1/3/2018 8:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: CHICAGO - JEFF GLASS, NY RANGERS - HENRIK LUNDQVIST
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
53CHICAGO+130Ov 5.5,-120+120Ov 5.5,-120
54NY RANGERS-150Un 5.5,+100-140Un 5.5,+100
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
CHICAGO - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games18-20-0-4.518-20-4.516-202.934.72.832.9
Team Stats (Road Games)8-13-0-4.88-13-4.89-102.533.13.133.2
Last 5 Games1-4-0-2.61-4-2.63-22.033.84.033.2
CHICAGO Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)381123829405513208.5%1472215.0%187
Team Stats (Road Games)2153191418226957.6%731216.4%90
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)510243101695.9%13323.1%17
Stats Against (All Games) 1063135346712528.5%1212419.8%169
Stats Against (Road Games) 66242018436989.5%741520.3%106
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 207661016612.0%11545.5%35
CHICAGO - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JEAN-FRANCOIS BERUBE (All Games)10141285.7%00-000-0-000-0
JEAN-FRANCOIS BERUBE (Road Games)10141285.7%00-000-0-000-0
JEAN-FRANCOIS BERUBE(vs. Non-Conference)10141285.7%00-000-0-000-0
COREY CRAWFORD (All Games)282784178192.9%216-11+2.316-11-0+39-16
COREY CRAWFORD (Road Games)131236834092.4%16-6-0.36-6-0-12-8
COREY CRAWFORD(vs. Non-Conference)141444241393.4%19-5+39-5-0+34-10
COREY CRAWFORD (Last 4 Games)44857689.4%12-202-2-000-3
ANTON FORSBERG (All Games)12930727790.2%01-8-7.51-8-0-75-4
ANTON FORSBERG (Road Games)9723020488.7%01-6-5.21-6-0-55-2
ANTON FORSBERG(vs. Non-Conference)6312611490.5%01-2-0.81-2-0-13-0
ANTON FORSBERG (Last 4 Games)43857588.2%00-3-3.40-3-0-32-1
JEFF GLASS (All Games)22847791.7%01-1+0.81-1-0+12-0
JEFF GLASS (Road Games)22847791.7%01-1+0.81-1-0+12-0
JEFF GLASS (Last 4 Games)22847791.7%01-1+0.81-1-0+12-0

NY RANGERS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games21-18-0+121-18+120-173.231.72.833.6
Team Stats (Home Games)15-9-0+2.315-9+2.312-103.231.02.430.8
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.22-3-1.21-42.235.62.436.6
NY RANGERS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)3912332364871212379.9%1262419.0%206
Team Stats (Home Games)247817243431274410.5%811619.8%126
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)511513211786.2%1616.2%16
Stats Against (All Games) 1093335365813128.3%1312116.0%174
Stats Against (Home Games) 58202114347407.8%691014.5%92
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 12253221836.6%22313.6%17
NY RANGERS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (All Games)3333104596492.2%318-15+1.218-15-0+217-14
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (Home Games)202059454892.3%213-7+313-7-0+311-7
HENRIK LUNDQVIST(vs. Non-Conference)101030027391.0%06-4+0.16-4-006-3
HENRIK LUNDQVIST (Last 4 Games)4415314393.5%01-3-2.21-3-0-21-3
ONDREJ PAVELEC (All Games)9626324392.4%13-3-0.23-3-003-3
ONDREJ PAVELEC (Home Games)5414413694.4%12-2-0.82-2-0-11-3
ONDREJ PAVELEC(vs. Non-Conference)32827895.1%01-1-0.21-1-001-1
ONDREJ PAVELEC (Last 4 Games)4314013495.7%12-1+1.42-1-0+21-2
Average power rating of opponents played: CHICAGO 3.06,  NY RANGERS 3.03
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
CHICAGO - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/8/2017BUFFALO3-2W0, -230W5.5 unU
12/10/2017ARIZONA3-1W0, -260W5.5 ovU
12/12/2017FLORIDA3-2W0, -205W6 unU
12/14/2017at WINNIPEG5-1W0, +110W6 unP
12/17/2017MINNESOTA4-1W0, -175W5.5 evU
12/21/2017at DALLAS0-4L0, +115L5.5 ovU
12/23/2017at NEW JERSEY1-4L0, -115L5.5 unU
12/28/2017at VANCOUVER2-5L0, -125L5.5 evO
12/29/2017at EDMONTON4-3W0, +175W6 unO
12/31/2017at CALGARY3-4L0, +125L6 unO
1/3/2018at NY RANGERS 
1/5/2018VEGAS 
1/7/2018EDMONTON 
1/9/2018at OTTAWA 
1/10/2018MINNESOTA 
1/12/2018WINNIPEG 
1/14/2018DETROIT 

NY RANGERS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/8/2017at WASHINGTON2-4L0, +115L5.5 ovO
12/9/2017NEW JERSEY5-2W0, -155W6 evO
12/11/2017DALLAS1-2L0, -120L6 evU
12/13/2017at OTTAWA2-3L0, -115L5.5 evU
12/15/2017LOS ANGELES4-2W0, -115W5.5 evO
12/16/2017at BOSTON3-2W0, +160W6 unU
12/19/2017ANAHEIM4-1W0, -175W5.5 evU
12/21/2017at NEW JERSEY3-4L0, +105L5.5 ovO
12/23/2017TORONTO2-3L0, -115L6 evU
12/27/2017WASHINGTON1-0W0, -115W5.5 ovU
12/29/2017at DETROIT2-3L0, -110L5.5 evU
1/1/2018vs BUFFALO3-2W0, -165W5.5 unU
1/3/2018CHICAGO 
1/6/2018at ARIZONA 
1/7/2018at VEGAS 
1/13/2018NY ISLANDERS 
1/14/2018at PITTSBURGH 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
CHICAGO: Key additions: F Brandon Saad (trade with Blue Jackets), F Patrick Sharp (Stars), D Connor Murphy (trade with Coyotes), F Lance Bouma (Flames), F Tommy Wingels (Senators), G Anton Forsberg (trade with Blue Jackets)
Key Losses: F Artemi Panarin (trade with Blue Jackets), D Niklas Hjalmarsson (trade with Coyotes), D Trevor van Riemsdyk (Hurricanes), G Scott Darling (trade with Hurricanes), F Marcus Kruger (trade with Golden Knights), D Johnny Oduya (Senators), D Brian Campbell (retired), F Tyler Motte (trade with Blue Jackets), F Dennis Rasmussen (Ducks)
OUTLOOK: Jonathan Toews got his friend back in Brandon Saad, and Patrick Sharp is also in the mix. Nostalgia won't save them after losing loads of key players in a cap-strapped summer, though. They'll be competitive but shakier than usual.
NY RANGERS: Key additions: D Kevin Shattenkirk (Capitals), D Anthony DeAngelo (trade with Coyotes), G Ondrej Pavelec (Jets), F David Desharnais (Canadiens)
Key Losses: F Derek Stepan (trade with Coyotes), G Antti Raanta (trade with Coyotes), D Dan Girardi (Lightning), F Oscar Lindberg (Golden Knights), D Kevin Klein (retired)
OUTLOOK: The defense is better, but there are question marks at center and regarding Henrik Lundqvist's durability over the long haul. Caught in between a rebuild and a run at it all, they seem more like a fringe contender.
PREVIEW
Fresh off Winter Classic, Rangers host 'Hawks

NEW YORK -- A pair of teams with decidedly different recent road-trip experiences will square off Wednesday night, when the New York Rangers host the Chicago Blackhawks at Madison Square Garden.

The Rangers are officially returning home after completing a two-game "road" trip Monday, when they squandered a two-goal first-period lead before recovering to beat the Buffalo Sabres, 3-2, in overtime in the Winter Classic at Citi Field, the home of the New York Mets. The Sabres were the designated home team in the game.

The Blackhawks played the penultimate game of their six-game, cross-continental road trip Sunday, when they came back from a three-goal deficit to force overtime before falling to the host Calgary Flames, 4-3.

The Rangers, who began their road trip with a 3-2 shootout loss to the Detroit Red Wings on Friday, improved to 4-0-0 in outdoor games with Monday's win.

"We also discussed it in the room that we're not going to enjoy this and look back and (think) it's a great memory unless you win the game," said Rangers goalie Henrik Lundqvist, who has been in net for all four outdoor victories. "I just thought we played pretty good. We had a great start and then a couple of penalties that put us on our heels a little bit."

The victory allowed the Rangers (21-13-5) to jump into a tie for third place in the Metropolitan Division with the Columbus Blue Jackets. The two teams are four points ahead of the Carolina Hurricanes, who are ninth in the Eastern Conference. The sturdy playoff position represents the culmination of several months of climbing by New York, which opened the season by losing seven of its first eight games (1-5-2).

The exhaustive road trip has further imperiled the playoff hopes of the Blackhawks (18-14-6), who are 1-3-1 on a journey that began Dec. 21 and included earlier games against the Dallas Stars, New Jersey Devils, Vancouver Canucks and Edmonton Oilers. Chicago entered Tuesday two points behind the Anaheim Ducks in the race for the Western Conference's final wild-card spot.

The game against the Rangers finally concludes the jaunt for the Blackhawks, who will have traveled more than 8,000 miles by the time they arrive home early Thursday morning.

At least the Blackhawks found a goalie during their trek. Jeff Glass, a 32-year-old rookie, solidified himself as Chicago's fill-in for the injured Corey Crawford by stopping 77 of the 84 shots he faced against the Oilers on Friday -- when Glass won his NHL debut in Chicago's 4-3 overtime victory -- and the Flames on Sunday.

Glass' second NHL game came in his hometown, a mere 13-plus years after the Ottawa Senators selected him in the third round of the 2004 draft.

"Would have liked to win it, obviously," Glass told reporters following Sunday's game. "But it'll be one I'll remember -- probably not so fondly right now, but somewhere down the road, I'll look back and appreciate it."

Blackhawks head coach Joel Quenneville said Tuesday that Glass will draw a third straight start on Wednesday. Lundqvist will likely start for the Rangers. He has started eight of the last nine games for New York.


Last Updated: 7/20/2018 9:30:54 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.