Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 11/18/2018
Ford EcoBoost 400 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Friday 11/9/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
COLUMBUS
 
WASHINGTON
PK  

PK  


6
 
2
Final
1

COLUMBUS (8-6-0-1, 17 pts.) at WASHINGTON (7-4-0-3, 17 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Friday, 11/9/2018 7:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: COLUMBUS - SERGEI BOBROVSKY, WASHINGTON - BRADEN HOLTBY
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
1COLUMBUS+120Ov 6,-105+100Ov 6,-115
2WASHINGTON-140Un 6,-115-120Un 6,-105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
COLUMBUS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games8-7-0-1.98-7-1.97-83.332.83.532.0
Team Stats (Road Games)4-3-0+1.54-3+1.53-43.430.73.733.3
Last 5 Games2-3-0-2.22-3-2.21-42.830.22.832.8
vs. Division1-1-0-0.61-1-0.61-13.530.03.035.0
COLUMBUS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)15501318172349210.2%59711.9%79
Team Stats (Road Games)72451081121511.2%30516.7%42
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)514257021519.3%2015.0%21
Team Stats (vs. Division)27232006011.7%500.0%8
Stats Against (All Games) 521914181248010.8%491224.5%85
Stats Against (Road Games) 2681071023311.2%27725.9%42
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 14535111648.5%16318.7%23
Stats Against (vs. Division) 631200708.6%300.0%9
COLUMBUS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (All Games)10930527590.2%04-5-2.84-5-0-33-6
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Road Games)331059287.6%01-2-0.81-2-0-11-2
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (vs. Division)22706491.4%01-1-0.61-1-0-11-1
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Last 4 Games)4312611994.4%02-1+1.22-1-0+10-3
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOONAS KORPISALO (All Games)6617315388.4%04-2+0.94-2-0+14-2
JOONAS KORPISALO (Road Games)4412811589.8%03-1+2.43-1-0+22-2
JOONAS KORPISALO (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOONAS KORPISALO (Last 4 Games)441129887.5%02-2-1.22-2-0-13-1

WASHINGTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games7-7-0-1.57-7-1.59-43.729.93.633.2
Team Stats (Home Games)5-3-0+0.95-3+0.95-24.029.92.732.2
Last 5 Games3-2-0+0.43-2+0.43-13.427.03.237.2
vs. Division2-2-002-202-23.029.24.237.7
WASHINGTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)14521524112341912.4%471634.0%90
Team Stats (Home Games)83281671123913.4%311341.9%60
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5175921113512.6%15426.7%29
Team Stats (vs. Division)4124431011710.3%16318.7%17
Stats Against (All Games) 501715153346510.8%511325.5%79
Stats Against (Home Games) 22974212588.5%28725.0%34
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 16744111868.6%15320.0%22
Stats Against (vs. Division) 176551015111.3%17635.3%30
WASHINGTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
PHEONIX COPLEY (All Games)4311810689.8%12-1+12-1-0+11-1
PHEONIX COPLEY (Home Games)21524994.2%01-0+11-0-0+10-0
PHEONIX COPLEY (vs. Division)11363083.3%10-1-10-1-0-10-1
PHEONIX COPLEY (Last 4 Games)4311810689.8%12-1+12-1-0+11-1
BRADEN HOLTBY (All Games)111134531089.9%15-6-2.65-6-0-18-3
BRADEN HOLTBY (Home Games)7720618891.3%14-3-0.14-3-005-2
BRADEN HOLTBY (vs. Division)3311510490.4%02-1+12-1-0+12-1
BRADEN HOLTBY (Last 4 Games)4415314091.5%01-3-2.91-3-0-22-2
Average power rating of opponents played: COLUMBUS 2.93,  WASHINGTON 3.15
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
COLUMBUS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/13/2018at TAMPA BAY2-8L0, +145L6 ovO
10/18/2018PHILADELPHIA6-3W0, -160W6 evO
10/20/2018CHICAGO1-4L0, -145L6 evU
10/23/2018ARIZONA1-4L0, -200L5.5 evU
10/25/2018at ST LOUIS7-4W0, +115W6 unO
10/27/2018BUFFALO5-4W0, -200W5.5 ovO
10/30/2018DETROIT3-5L0, -240L6 unO
11/1/2018at SAN JOSE4-1W0, +140W6 evU
11/3/2018at LOS ANGELES1-4L0, -120L5.5 evU
11/4/2018at ANAHEIM2-3L0, +105L5.5 ovU
11/6/2018DALLAS4-1W0, -160W5.5 ovU
11/9/2018at WASHINGTON 
11/10/2018NY RANGERS 
11/12/2018at DALLAS 
11/15/2018FLORIDA 
11/17/2018at CAROLINA 
11/19/2018at TORONTO 

WASHINGTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/13/2018TORONTO2-4L0, -115L6.5 ovU
10/17/2018NY RANGERS4-3W0, -260W6 ovO
10/19/2018FLORIDA5-6L0, -150L6.5 unO
10/22/2018at VANCOUVER5-2W0, -145W6 evO
10/25/2018at EDMONTON1-4L0, -120L6.5 unU
10/27/2018at CALGARY4-3W0, +105W6.5 unO
11/1/2018at MONTREAL4-6L0, -125L6 unO
11/3/2018DALLAS3-4L0, -145L6 unO
11/5/2018EDMONTON4-2W0, -135W6 unP
11/7/2018PITTSBURGH2-1W0, -130W6.5 evU
11/9/2018COLUMBUS 
11/11/2018ARIZONA 
11/13/2018at MINNESOTA 
11/14/2018at WINNIPEG 
11/16/2018at COLORADO 
11/19/2018at MONTREAL 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
COLUMBUS: LAST SEASON: 45-30-7, 97 points. First wildcard in Eastern Division.
LOST to Washington Capitals in first round of playoffs.
COACH: John Tortorella (fourth season, 18th NHL season.)
ADDED: F Anthony Duclair, F Riley Nash.
LOST: F Matt Calvert, F Thomas Vanek, D Ian Cole, D Jack Johnson.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Artemi Panarin. The Russian forward, acquired in a trade with Chicago in the summer of 2017, had a career year with the Blue Jackets, leading the team with 27 goals and 55 assists for 82 points. The Blue Jackets tried to lock him with a multiyear contract, but he decided to play out the final year of his deal, signaling that he doesn't really want to be in Columbus for the long haul. The Blue Jackets' window for getting to the next level stays open, providing the "Bread Man" has another good year before his probable departure.
OUTLOOK: Tortorella was signed to a two-year contract extension, but the organization was unable to lock up Panarin and star goaltender Sergei Bobrovsky with both entering the last year of their contracts. If the team can avoid that distraction and players such as Cam Atkinson, Nick Foligno, Seth Jones, Zach Werenski and Pierre-Luc Dubois play to their potential, the Blue Jackets should be back in the NHL playoffs, where they have yet to make it out of the first round in four tries. Entering their 18th season of play, the Blue Jackets are still the only team in the NHL to have never won a playoff series.
WASHINGTON: LAST SEASON: 49-26-7, 105 points. Won Metropolitan Division and Stanley Cup.
COACH: Todd Reirden (First season, first NHL season)
ADDED: C Nic Dowd, G Ilya Samsonov
LOST: C Jay Beagle, G Philipp Grubauer, D Jakub Jerabek
PLAYER TO WATCH: LW Alex Ovechkin. Coming off scoring an NHL-best 49 goals and winning the Conn Smythe Trophy as playoff MVP, Ovechkin has nothing left to prove as one of the best players of his generation. Now the Russian superstar is a father and a Stanley Cup-winner, though, so everyone's waiting to see his next trick at age 33.
OUTLOOK: Stanley Cup hangovers are real, and the Capitals will have to manage that and goaltender Braden Holtby playing more games because they don't have a proven backup. Washington has the talent on paper to make another deep run, but all those games deep into last June could have an effect. Reirden will have to be careful with that after replacing Barry Trotz behind the bench.
PREVIEW
Blue Jackets-Capitals Preview

WASHINGTON -- The Columbus Blue Jackets will visit the Capitals Friday for the teams' first meeting since their first-round Stanley Cup playoff series last Spring.

The Capitals dropped the first two games at home before winning four straight. Games 3, 4 and 6 were played in Columbus and Washington closed out the series with a 6-3 win at Columbus.

Blue Jackets coach John Tortorella hasn't gotten over his team's failures on their own ice.

"I'm (ticked) off for our fans," he said told the team's website. "We had a few opportunities to win a home game in the playoffs and I'm (ticked) off they can't enjoy that, even later in the series.

"We go up 2-0, Game 3 we played really well, we couldn't find a way to win it. Game 4 (a 4-1 loss) is the one that disturbs me. ... To not to win a home game, that bugs me, because I want our players to feel that."

Washington (7-4-3) went on to win the Stanley Cup and has won two straight games for the first time this season while Columbus (8-6-1) is 4-2-1 on the road.

The Capitals are coming off a stirring 2-1 win over the rival Pittsburgh Penguins Wednesday night. T.J. Oshie, who twice left the game due to injury, returned to score the game winner with 1:14 remaining in the third period.

Oshie's eighth goal of the season came after an accidental high stick in the first period left him with two stitches and an illegal hit by Evgeni Malkin in the third period almost put him out for good.

"He came back right on time," Nicklas Backstrom said. "That's what elite players do; they come back. They score the game-winner."

Alex Ovechkin scored his 12th goal of the season and goaltender Braden Holtby made 41 saves to end a personal three-game losing streak (0-2-1).

Thanks to Holtby, the Capitals won on a night they were outplayed by the Penguins and outshot 42-22.

"That's one thing that we've been battling this year and we kind of knew it was one of the things that was going to be a challenge for us, making sure that drive and motivation is up in the start of the season when the playoffs are so far away because these points mean a ton right now," Holtby said. "We're getting closer. We're recognizing it more and more."

The Blue Jackets are coming off a 4-1 win over the Dallas Stars on Tuesday night. Anthony Duclair, Markus Nutivaara, Nick Foligno and Ryan Murray scored, and Sergei Bobrovsky made 27 saves.

Artemi Panarin leads the Blue Jackets in assists (11) and points (16) while Josh Anderson leads the way with seven goals.

"(Anderson) could be a very important part of this team if he just keeps on concentrating each and every game," Tortorella told the Columbus Dispatch. "It's something we look for. He sometimes forgets and gets a little inconsistent. We're going to keep on reminding him, because he's playing on the power play now, he's killing penalties and it's rightfully deserved."

Bobrovsky is 7-10-4 with a 3.02 goals-against average and .900 save percentage against the Capitals. Holtby is 14-4-2 with a 2.62 GAA and .914 save percentage versus the Blue Jackets.

Ovechkin has 16 goals and six assists in 30 games against the Blue Jackets while Backstrom has 24 points in 29 games.


Last Updated: 11/16/2018 12:15:39 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.