Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Monday 11/19/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
VEGAS
 
CALGARY
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
2
Final
7

VEGAS (9-11-0-1, 19 pts.) at CALGARY (11-8-0-1, 23 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Monday, 11/19/2018 9:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: VEGAS - MALCOLM SUBBAN, CALGARY - DAVID RITTICH
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
15VEGAS+115Ov 5.5,-125+125Ov 5.5,-125
16CALGARY-135Un 5.5,+105-145Un 5.5,+105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
VEGAS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games9-12-0-7.29-12-7.28-132.734.02.926.9
Team Stats (Road Games)4-8-0-4.84-8-4.86-62.534.33.427.1
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.82-3-1.82-33.433.03.232.0
vs. Division3-1-003-101-34.034.01.726.2
VEGAS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)2156152019237137.9%711216.9%81
Team Stats (Road Games)123081011114127.3%34720.6%47
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5175840016510.3%18422.2%28
Team Stats (vs. Division)4163940113611.8%17317.6%25
Stats Against (All Games) 611628161456410.8%61914.8%104
Stats Against (Road Games) 411018130332512.6%32618.7%70
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 165740016010.0%19210.5%28
Stats Against (vs. Division) 7222111056.7%10110.0%11
VEGAS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (All Games)181846642090.1%29-9-4.29-9-0-38-10
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (Road Games)9923620988.6%04-5-1.84-5-0-16-3
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (vs. Division)441059994.3%13-103-1-001-3
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (Last 4 Games)4412311190.2%12-2-0.82-2-0-12-2
MALCOLM SUBBAN (All Games)43968588.5%00-3-30-3-0-30-3
MALCOLM SUBBAN (Road Games)33877687.4%00-3-30-3-0-30-3
MALCOLM SUBBAN (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MALCOLM SUBBAN (Last 4 Games)43968588.5%00-3-30-3-0-30-3

CALGARY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games11-9-0+1.111-9+1.19-103.134.23.028.3
Team Stats (Home Games)5-4-0+0.15-4+0.17-14.035.84.125.4
Last 5 Games2-3-0-22-3-20-42.037.42.224.4
vs. Division3-3-0-0.83-3-0.82-32.835.72.823.8
CALGARY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)2062151332266859.1%711318.3%104
Team Stats (Home Games)93698190532211.2%33927.3%65
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)510244011875.3%11327.3%16
Team Stats (vs. Division)6174310032147.9%23521.7%28
Stats Against (All Games) 612223151456610.8%641523.4%102
Stats Against (Home Games) 37121771222916.2%29931.0%58
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 11524011229.0%1417.1%20
Stats Against (vs. Division) 177460214311.9%19315.8%29
CALGARY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JON GILLIES (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JON GILLIES (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JON GILLIES (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
DAVID RITTICH (All Games)9722521093.3%06-1+4.96-1-0+51-5
DAVID RITTICH (Home Games)32564885.7%02-0+22-0-0+21-0
DAVID RITTICH (vs. Division)22474595.7%02-0+22-0-0+20-1
DAVID RITTICH (Last 4 Games)44918593.4%04-0+44-0-0+41-2
MIKE SMITH (All Games)131333829687.6%05-8-3.95-8-0-28-5
MIKE SMITH (Home Games)7717214584.3%03-4-1.93-4-0-26-1
MIKE SMITH (vs. Division)44948186.2%01-3-2.81-3-0-22-2
MIKE SMITH (Last 4 Games)441008787.0%01-3-31-3-0-21-3
Average power rating of opponents played: VEGAS 3.03,  CALGARY 3.07
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
VEGAS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/24/2018VANCOUVER2-3L0, -300L5.5 unU
10/26/2018TAMPA BAY2-3L0, -110L5.5 evU
10/28/2018OTTAWA4-3W0, -245W6 unO
10/30/2018at NASHVILLE1-4L0, +155L5.5 evU
11/1/2018at ST LOUIS3-5L0, +100L5.5 ovO
11/3/2018CAROLINA3-0W0, -135W5.5 ovU
11/6/2018at TORONTO1-3L0, +110L5.5 ovU
11/8/2018at OTTAWA5-3W0, -165W5.5 ovO
11/10/2018at MONTREAL4-5L0, -130L5.5 evO
11/11/2018at BOSTON1-4L0, +140L5.5 ovU
11/14/2018ANAHEIM5-0W0, -180W5.5 unU
11/16/2018ST LOUIS1-4L0, -150L5.5 ovU
11/18/2018at EDMONTON6-3W0, -115W5.5 ovO
11/19/2018at CALGARY 
11/21/2018at ARIZONA 
11/23/2018CALGARY 
11/24/2018SAN JOSE 
11/27/2018at CHICAGO 
11/29/2018at VANCOUVER 

CALGARY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/23/2018at MONTREAL2-3L0, -110L6 evU
10/25/2018PITTSBURGH1-9L0, -115L6.5 unO
10/27/2018WASHINGTON3-4L0, -125L6.5 unO
10/29/2018at TORONTO3-1W0, +135W6.5 unU
10/30/2018at BUFFALO2-1W0, +100W6 evU
11/1/2018COLORADO6-5W0, -115W6 evO
11/3/2018CHICAGO5-3W0, -130W6 evO
11/7/2018at ANAHEIM2-3L0, -145L5.5 ovU
11/10/2018at LOS ANGELES1-0W0, -105W5.5 ovU
11/11/2018at SAN JOSE1-3L0, +160L6 evU
11/15/2018MONTREAL2-3L0, -150L6 unU
11/17/2018EDMONTON4-2W0, -140W6 unP
11/19/2018VEGAS 
11/21/2018WINNIPEG 
11/23/2018at VEGAS 
11/25/2018at ARIZONA 
11/28/2018DALLAS 
11/30/2018LOS ANGELES 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
VEGAS: LAST SEASON: 51-24-7, 109 points. First place Pacific Division.
LOST to Washington Capitals in Stanley Cup Final
COACH: Gerard Gallant (second season, eighth NHL season).
ADDED: LW Max Pacioretty, C Paul Stastny, D Nick Holden
LOST: RW James Neal, LW David Perron, D Luca Sbisa
PLAYER TO WATCH: William Karlsson. Before last season, Karlsson's previous career highs were nine goals and 20 points, numbers he reached in 2015-16. Last season, he was the catalyst for the Golden Knights' high-octane offense by finishing with 43 goals and 78 points in the regular season. He agreed to a one-year, $5.25 million extension over the summer and will be looking to prove he's worth every dollar and deserving of a bigger contract next summer.
OUTLOOK: After their run to the Stanley Cup Final, the losses of Neal and Perron meant the Golden Knights would take a significant hit to their offense. But the additions of Stastny and Pacioretty immediately made Vegas a contender again. Shea Theodore ended his holdout, and when fellow-defenseman Nate Schmidt returns from his 20-game suspension in November, the Knights may be favored to win the Western Conference again.
CALGARY: LAST SEASON: 37-35-10, 84 points. Finished fifth in Pacific Division and missed playoffs.
COACH: Bill Peters (first season, fifth NHL season)
ADDED: F James Neal, D Noah Hanifin, F Elias Lindholm
LOST: D Dougie Hamilton, F Micheal Ferland, RW Troy Brouwer
PLAYER TO WATCH: LW Johnny Gaudreau. Calgary's top line of Gaudreau, center Sean Monahan and anyone on right wing can be one of the best in the NHL. The 5-foot-9 playmaker from South Jersey is primed for another big season after putting up 84 points in 80 games. It's no exaggeration to say he has become one of the best players in hockey.
OUTLOOK: The Flames should be much improved after firing
COACH Glen Gulutzan, replacing him with Peters, trading Hamilton and Ferland to Carolina for Hanifin and Lindholm and signing Neal. Captain Mark Giordano can go back to playing with old defense partner T.J. Brodie on a deep blue line. Calgary's playoff hopes rest on veteran goaltender Mike Smith in net, or, if he falters, 24-year-old Jon Gillies.
PREVIEW
Neal seeks offense as Flames host Golden Knights

CALGARY, Alberta -- James Neal and the Vegas Golden Knights both experienced the euphoria of a remarkable run to the Stanley Cup final during the team's expansion season.

Neither Neal nor his former team has had that magic continue on to 2018-19.

After signing a five-year free agent deal over the summer, Neal has struggled in his new home and has just three goals and a measly assist in 20 games with the Calgary Flames, who host Vegas on Monday.

While his season-opening slump may have gone unnoticed somewhat in Vegas, it hasn't in Calgary, where fans and media are never shy with their critiques of player performances.

"We're in a hockey market here," Neal told reporters on Sunday. "The fans are asking, the media is asking: 'What's going on' It takes time, too, to be comfortable in a new place. It takes time to get used to new linemates. It won't always be like last year, going and scoring five goals in the first three games. It just doesn't happen like that every year."

Neal's former teammates are playing the second night of a back-to-back after getting a 6-3 win at Edmonton.

"I'm not trying to make excuses or anything like that, but sometimes when you change teams again, you have to get used to everything again and it's not easy. It's obviously been a lot tougher than expected. But I'll be fine. I'll be better."

Neal enters Monday's contest one point shy of reaching 500 for his NHL career. He's scored 20 goals in each of the past seven seasons, including 25 in Vegas last year, but is falling off the pace if he is do reach that mark in Calgary,

The Flames prepared for the Golden Knights with a morning practice at Scotiabank Saddledome on Sunday. Head coach Bill Peters spent some time post-practice downplaying what went on the night before when the Flames scored four unanswered goals -- three in the third period -- to beat the struggling Oilers.

"We went to work a little bit here today, had a quick little skate, we'll have a quick pre-game (skate) tomorrow and be ready to play a real good Vegas team," he told nhl.com. "You've just got to stay with it. It's a long year. It's 82 games - you've got to keep the lows and the highs, kinda try and balance them off and be steady.

"And we will be."

The Golden Knights have had a cooler start to their second season in business. They won 13 of their first 20 games in 2017-18? but just eight over the first 20 this season and are seeking consecutive wins for the second time this season after scoring three times in a span of 2:12 in the third period Sunday.

Cody Eakin, Max Pacioretty and Johnathan Marchessault scored as Vegas scored a season-high six goals and erased a one-goal deficit.

Marchessault scored twice and added an assist to lead the offence and his 10 goals lead the Knights, two ahead of Eakin.

However, it's Eakin's commitment to playing in the defensive zone that's drawing praise in Vegas these days.

"Cody plays a good two-way game for us and he plays his role really well," Vegas coach Gerard Gallant told the team's official website.

Added Eakin: "Any way you can help, whether it's offense or defense it's big for any team."

Vegas welcomed back defensemen Nate Schmidt from a 20-game suspension for violating the league's substance program on Sunday. He played 19:38.

"It is great to be back and, in the rotation, again," Schmidt told reporters after Sunday's morning skate.

"Just stepping on the ice for the first time; you're doing what you love and that just makes you excited for it. It's that feeling to get back out there and getting to play again."


Last Updated: 12/11/2018 12:57:44 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.