Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Tuesday 3/19/2019Line$ LineOU LineScore
COLUMBUS
 
CALGARY
PK  

PK  


6.5
 
2
Final
4

COLUMBUS (40-28-0-4, 84 pts.) at CALGARY (44-21-0-7, 95 pts.)
View Previous GameNo Next Game
Tuesday, 3/19/2019 9:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: COLUMBUS - SERGEI BOBROVSKY, CALGARY - DAVID RITTICH
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
19COLUMBUS+115Ov 6.5,-110+115Ov 6.5,-105
20CALGARY-135Un 6.5,-110-135Un 6.5,-115
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
COLUMBUS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games40-32-0-1.640-32-1.627-393.131.62.929.8
Team Stats (Road Games)20-14-0+7.220-14+7.212-192.929.72.730.5
Last 5 Games3-2-0+0.93-2+0.91-43.028.81.831.8
COLUMBUS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)7222072736691322739.7%2003015.0%362
Team Stats (Road Games)34993532266410099.8%941617.0%165
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5157350314410.4%10110.0%25
Stats Against (All Games) 21075656641121439.8%1882915.4%361
Stats Against (Road Games) 933331272410389.0%981515.3%160
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 9341111595.7%1218.3%13
COLUMBUS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (All Games)54531538139890.9%531-22+2.631-22-0+419-29
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Road Games)252573567191.3%115-10+5.415-10-0+69-13
SERGEI BOBROVSKY(vs. Non-Conference)212159053791.0%212-9-0.412-9-0+17-12
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Last 4 Games)4412511995.2%23-1+1.93-1-0+21-3
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOONAS KORPISALO (All Games)241959553690.1%19-10-4.29-10-0-48-10
JOONAS KORPISALO (Road Games)11929927491.6%15-4+1.85-4-0+13-6
JOONAS KORPISALO(vs. Non-Conference)7516614989.8%02-3-22-3-0-22-2

CALGARY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games44-28-0+8.344-28+8.338-303.632.32.928.6
Team Stats (Home Games)23-12-0+4.123-12+4.124-74.332.43.327.1
Last 5 Games3-2-0+0.73-2+0.72-24.232.82.425.0
CALGARY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)722567076105519232811.0%2445221.3%446
Team Stats (Home Games)35149463665214113313.2%1082825.9%270
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)52156100116412.8%1119.1%37
Stats Against (All Games) 20670735678205910.0%2244520.1%331
Stats Against (Home Games) 1153643315394912.1%1012322.8%180
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 12651001259.6%1317.7%18
CALGARY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JON GILLIES (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JON GILLIES (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JON GILLIES(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
DAVID RITTICH (All Games)41381115101591.0%325-13+7.625-13-0+820-16
DAVID RITTICH (Home Games)191748442688.0%011-6+0.811-6-0+213-2
DAVID RITTICH(vs. Non-Conference)181649344490.1%011-5+4.411-5-0+58-7
DAVID RITTICH (Last 4 Games)4411710791.5%03-1+23-1-0+22-1
MIKE SMITH (All Games)363494084289.6%219-15+0.719-15-0+318-14
MIKE SMITH (Home Games)191846441088.4%112-6+3.312-6-0+311-5
MIKE SMITH(vs. Non-Conference)151440035388.2%08-6+1.28-6-0+19-4
MIKE SMITH (Last 4 Games)44968790.6%11-3-3.21-3-0-30-3
Average power rating of opponents played: COLUMBUS 3.17,  CALGARY 3.11
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
COLUMBUS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/22/2019at OTTAWA3-0W0, -245W6.5 unU
2/23/2019SAN JOSE4-0W0, +105W6.5 ovU
2/26/2019PITTSBURGH2-5L0, -160L6.5 ovO
2/28/2019PHILADELPHIA4-3W0, -205W6.5 unO
3/2/2019EDMONTON0-4L0, -225L6.5 evU
3/3/2019WINNIPEG2-5L0, -140L6.5 unO
3/5/2019at NEW JERSEY2-1W0, -230W6 ovU
3/7/2019at PITTSBURGH0-3L0, +110L6.5 ovU
3/9/2019PITTSBURGH4-1W0, -145W6.5 ovU
3/11/2019at NY ISLANDERS0-2L0, -110L5.5 unU
3/12/2019BOSTON7-4W0, -105W6 unO
3/15/2019CAROLINA3-0W0, -140W5.5 evU
3/16/2019at BOSTON1-2L0, +160L6 evU
3/19/2019at CALGARY 
3/21/2019at EDMONTON 
3/24/2019at VANCOUVER 
3/26/2019NY ISLANDERS 
3/28/2019MONTREAL 
3/30/2019at NASHVILLE 

CALGARY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/20/2019NY ISLANDERS4-2W0, -150W6 unP
2/22/2019ANAHEIM2-1W0, -280W6 unU
2/24/2019at OTTAWA2-1W0, -245W6.5 ovU
2/26/2019at NY ISLANDERS3-1W0, -105W5.5 ovU
2/27/2019at NEW JERSEY2-1W0, -210W6.5 unU
3/2/2019MINNESOTA2-4L0, -190L6 unP
3/4/2019TORONTO2-6L0, -130L6.5 ovO
3/6/2019at VEGAS1-2L0, +140L6.5 unU
3/7/2019at ARIZONA0-2L0, -130L6 unU
3/10/2019VEGAS6-3W0, -145W6 ovO
3/12/2019NEW JERSEY9-4W0, -500W6 ovO
3/15/2019NY RANGERS5-1W0, -305W6 ovP
3/16/2019at WINNIPEG1-2L0, +115L6.5 ovU
3/19/2019COLUMBUS 
3/21/2019OTTAWA 
3/23/2019at VANCOUVER 
3/25/2019LOS ANGELES 
3/27/2019DALLAS 
3/29/2019ANAHEIM 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
COLUMBUS: LAST SEASON: 45-30-7, 97 points. First wildcard in Eastern Division.
LOST to Washington Capitals in first round of playoffs.
COACH: John Tortorella (fourth season, 18th NHL season.)
ADDED: F Anthony Duclair, F Riley Nash.
LOST: F Matt Calvert, F Thomas Vanek, D Ian Cole, D Jack Johnson.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Artemi Panarin. The Russian forward, acquired in a trade with Chicago in the summer of 2017, had a career year with the Blue Jackets, leading the team with 27 goals and 55 assists for 82 points. The Blue Jackets tried to lock him with a multiyear contract, but he decided to play out the final year of his deal, signaling that he doesn't really want to be in Columbus for the long haul. The Blue Jackets' window for getting to the next level stays open, providing the "Bread Man" has another good year before his probable departure.
OUTLOOK: Tortorella was signed to a two-year contract extension, but the organization was unable to lock up Panarin and star goaltender Sergei Bobrovsky with both entering the last year of their contracts. If the team can avoid that distraction and players such as Cam Atkinson, Nick Foligno, Seth Jones, Zach Werenski and Pierre-Luc Dubois play to their potential, the Blue Jackets should be back in the NHL playoffs, where they have yet to make it out of the first round in four tries. Entering their 18th season of play, the Blue Jackets are still the only team in the NHL to have never won a playoff series.
CALGARY: LAST SEASON: 37-35-10, 84 points. Finished fifth in Pacific Division and missed playoffs.
COACH: Bill Peters (first season, fifth NHL season)
ADDED: F James Neal, D Noah Hanifin, F Elias Lindholm
LOST: D Dougie Hamilton, F Micheal Ferland, RW Troy Brouwer
PLAYER TO WATCH: LW Johnny Gaudreau. Calgary's top line of Gaudreau, center Sean Monahan and anyone on right wing can be one of the best in the NHL. The 5-foot-9 playmaker from South Jersey is primed for another big season after putting up 84 points in 80 games. It's no exaggeration to say he has become one of the best players in hockey.
OUTLOOK: The Flames should be much improved after firing
COACH Glen Gulutzan, replacing him with Peters, trading Hamilton and Ferland to Carolina for Hanifin and Lindholm and signing Neal. Captain Mark Giordano can go back to playing with old defense partner T.J. Brodie on a deep blue line. Calgary's playoff hopes rest on veteran goaltender Mike Smith in net, or, if he falters, 24-year-old Jon Gillies.
PREVIEW
Blue Jackets continue playoff push vs. Flames

The Columbus Blue Jackets, in a dogfight to earn a playoff spot in the Eastern Conference, will take points any way they can get them.

Coming off a weekend in which they received a top-shelf goaltending performance by Sergei Bobrovsky to beat the Carolina Hurricanes 3-0 and then claimed a single point with a 2-1 overtime loss to the Boston Bruins, the Blue Jackets aren't going to complain.

"We'll take that every day of the week," Matt Duchene told the Columbus Dispatch.

"If you tell us that we're going to get three out of four points on a back-to-back, yeah, we're taking that every day. That was big for us -- and to do it the way we did it, to still have the work ethic, energy and stinginess that we did tonight, it's a testament to what type of team we are."

Columbus (40-28-4) is looking upward and downward these days when gazing at the standings.

Heading into Tuesday's clash at the Calgary Flames, the Blue Jackets -- who have 10 games left in the season -- are one point back of Carolina (which holds the first wild card spot), and four behind the Pittsburgh Penguins. The Montreal Canadiens are three points in arrears.

Columbus is on a 3-1-1 run.

"This time of year, we're grinding away here," said head coach John Tortorella.

While the Blue Jackets are in a fight to earn a postseason berth, the Flames punched their playoff ticket Sunday when Minnesota lost in overtime to the New York Islanders. That allowed the Flames (44-21-7) to become the first Western Conference team to earn a playoff berth.

"We've talked a little bit about, as a group, we don't just want to get in," center Derek Ryan told Postmedia. "Because that's not the goal, just to get into the playoffs. I know that's an accomplishment in itself, but that is not all this group is capable of. We have our goals set higher than that."

Defenseman Noah Hanifin, a fourth-year pro, has yet to skate in a NHL playoff game.

"It's going to be incredible," said Hanifin, who spent his first three seasons with Carolina.

"Anytime you're sitting at home and watching the playoffs, you don't feel too great about yourself and you always think you could have done more to help your team in any way to get to the playoffs. But this year, we all have the expectation to do well in the playoffs and go deep, and that's a good feeling to have."

The Flames had their three-game winning streak snapped Saturday in a playoff-type contest, a 2-1 loss to the Winnipeg Jets in which they were without top-line center Sean Monahan due to illness and winger Sam Bennett due to injury. Both are listed as day-to-day. The team summoned Curtis Lazar from the minors.

The Blue Jackets practiced Monday without Ryan Dzingel -- who took a heavy hit from Boston's Zdeno Chara -- and captain Nick Foligno (personal). Dzingel is listed as day-to-day, while Foligno is not with the team.

--Field Level Media


Last Updated: 7/22/2019 7:46:10 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.