Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 3/24/2019
STP 500 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Friday 3/15/2019Line$ LineOU LineScore
CAROLINA
 
COLUMBUS
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
0
Final
3

CAROLINA (38-24-0-7, 83 pts.) at COLUMBUS (39-28-0-3, 81 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Friday, 3/15/2019 7:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: CAROLINA - PETR MRAZEK, COLUMBUS - SERGEI BOBROVSKY
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
23CAROLINA+110Ov 6,-105+120Ov 5.5,-110
24COLUMBUS-130Un 6,-115-140Un 5.5,-110
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
CAROLINA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games38-31-0-4.738-31-4.730-383.034.72.828.4
Team Stats (Road Games)20-16-0+2.720-16+2.716-203.034.12.829.1
Last 5 Games3-2-0+0.73-2+0.74-13.231.43.634.6
vs. Division9-11-0-6.69-11-6.65-142.533.52.626.8
CAROLINA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)6920859727251823938.7%2243917.4%337
Team Stats (Road Games)361072731463912268.7%1212319.0%177
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5165281215710.2%14214.3%25
Team Stats (vs. Division)2051141621056717.6%63914.3%82
Stats Against (All Games) 19154656571119629.7%2103818.1%325
Stats Against (Road Games) 1012629433810489.6%1162017.2%170
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 186471017310.4%1119.1%30
Stats Against (vs. Division) 53162015235379.9%601220.0%90
CAROLINA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SCOTT DARLING (All Games)8823320688.4%12-6-6.62-6-0-63-5
SCOTT DARLING (Road Games)33827287.8%11-2-1.41-2-0-11-2
SCOTT DARLING (vs. Division)33725981.9%00-3-3.80-3-0-31-2
SCOTT DARLING (Last 4 Games)441079286.0%01-3-2.81-3-0-21-3
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (All Games)272779272491.4%117-10+3.117-10-0+311-15
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Road Games)131338435091.1%18-5+2.88-5-0+36-7
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (vs. Division)101028226292.9%16-4+0.56-4-0+12-7
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Last 4 Games)4411410087.7%02-2-0.72-2-0-13-1
PETR MRAZEK (All Games)333390281990.8%318-15-2.318-15-0-315-18
PETR MRAZEK (Road Games)191954850191.4%110-9+0.310-9-008-11
PETR MRAZEK (vs. Division)7718116490.6%03-4-3.43-4-0-42-5
PETR MRAZEK (Last 4 Games)4412912294.6%04-0+4.44-0-0+43-1
ALEX NEDELJKOVIC (All Games)11262492.3%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
ALEX NEDELJKOVIC (Road Games)11262492.3%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
ALEX NEDELJKOVIC (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ALEX NEDELJKOVIC (Last 4 Games)11262492.3%01-0+11-0-0+11-0

COLUMBUS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games39-31-0-1.639-31-1.627-373.131.83.029.5
Team Stats (Home Games)19-18-0-9.819-18-9.815-193.233.63.228.6
Last 5 Games3-2-0+0.93-2+0.91-42.628.42.228.2
vs. Division15-10-0+215-10+28-162.729.82.529.5
COLUMBUS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)7021669736591222289.7%1983015.2%356
Team Stats (Home Games)371183541393812449.5%1051413.3%193
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)513534131429.2%1317.7%21
Team Stats (vs. Division)2568232812537449.1%70710.0%104
Stats Against (All Games) 208746566311206410.1%1842815.2%358
Stats Against (Home Games) 11742343927105911.0%881415.9%201
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 11362021417.8%1516.7%17
Stats Against (vs. Division) 63242117157378.5%6158.2%111
COLUMBUS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (All Games)53521492135290.6%430-22+1.630-22-0+319-28
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Home Games)282775768190.0%315-12-3.815-12-0-310-15
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (vs. Division)191953449292.1%212-7+2.612-7-0+36-12
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Last 4 Games)4410910293.6%13-1+1.93-1-0+21-3
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOONAS KORPISALO (All Games)231856250589.9%19-9-3.29-9-0-38-9
JOONAS KORPISALO (Home Games)131029626288.5%04-6-64-6-0-55-4
JOONAS KORPISALO (vs. Division)8619918392.0%13-3-0.63-3-0-12-4
Average power rating of opponents played: CAROLINA 3.05,  COLUMBUS 3.19
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
CAROLINA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/16/2019DALLAS3-0W0, -125W5.5 unU
2/19/2019NY RANGERS1-2L0, -220L6 ovU
2/21/2019at FLORIDA4-3W0, -110W6 unO
2/23/2019at DALLAS3-0W0, -110W5.5 unU
2/26/2019LOS ANGELES6-1W0, -300W5.5 unO
3/1/2019ST LOUIS5-2W0, -135W5.5 unO
3/2/2019at FLORIDA4-3W0, -125W6 ovO
3/5/2019at BOSTON3-4L0, +105L5.5 unO
3/8/2019WINNIPEG1-8L0, -170L6.5 evO
3/9/2019at NASHVILLE5-3W0, +135W5.5 ovO
3/11/2019at COLORADO3-0W0, -115W6 ovU
3/15/2019at COLUMBUS 
3/16/2019BUFFALO 
3/19/2019PITTSBURGH 
3/21/2019TAMPA BAY 
3/23/2019MINNESOTA 
3/24/2019MONTREAL 
3/26/2019at WASHINGTON 

COLUMBUS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/16/2019at CHICAGO5-2W0, -125W6.5 ovO
2/18/2019TAMPA BAY1-5L0, +125L6.5 evU
2/19/2019at MONTREAL2-3L0, +110L6 ovU
2/22/2019at OTTAWA3-0W0, -245W6.5 unU
2/23/2019SAN JOSE4-0W0, +105W6.5 ovU
2/26/2019PITTSBURGH2-5L0, -160L6.5 ovO
2/28/2019PHILADELPHIA4-3W0, -205W6.5 unO
3/2/2019EDMONTON0-4L0, -225L6.5 evU
3/3/2019WINNIPEG2-5L0, -140L6.5 unO
3/5/2019at NEW JERSEY2-1W0, -230W6 ovU
3/7/2019at PITTSBURGH0-3L0, +110L6.5 ovU
3/9/2019PITTSBURGH4-1W0, -145W6.5 ovU
3/11/2019at NY ISLANDERS0-2L0, -110L5.5 unU
3/12/2019BOSTON7-4W0, -105W6 unO
3/15/2019CAROLINA 
3/16/2019at BOSTON 
3/19/2019at CALGARY 
3/21/2019at EDMONTON 
3/24/2019at VANCOUVER 
3/26/2019NY ISLANDERS 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
CAROLINA: LAST SEASON: 36-35-11, 83 points. Sixth in Metropolitan Division.
COACH: Rod Brind'Amour (first season, first NHL season).
ADDED: F Andrei Svechnikov, D Dougie Hamilton, D Calvin de Haan, G Petr Mrazek.
LOST: G Cam Ward, F Jeff Skinner, F Elias Lindholm, D Noah Hanifin.
PLAYER TO WATCH: C Sebastian Aho. The 21-year-old led the team last season with 29 goals and 65 points. He's entering his third season, and figures to be the team's top offensive threat ' especially now that Jeff Skinner has been traded to Buffalo ' though it will be worth watching to see how he adjusts to playing center instead of the wing.
OUTLOOK: With each passing year, the Hurricanes grow more tired of talking about their lengthy run of playoff absences. Either way, they'll make history this season ' either by finally ending the drought, or by missing out yet again and matching the longest dry spell in NHL history. They have the defensive corps of a playoff team, but will need improvement from G Scott Darling and their young scorers to generate offense to finally make the postseason.
COLUMBUS: LAST SEASON: 45-30-7, 97 points. First wildcard in Eastern Division.
LOST to Washington Capitals in first round of playoffs.
COACH: John Tortorella (fourth season, 18th NHL season.)
ADDED: F Anthony Duclair, F Riley Nash.
LOST: F Matt Calvert, F Thomas Vanek, D Ian Cole, D Jack Johnson.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Artemi Panarin. The Russian forward, acquired in a trade with Chicago in the summer of 2017, had a career year with the Blue Jackets, leading the team with 27 goals and 55 assists for 82 points. The Blue Jackets tried to lock him with a multiyear contract, but he decided to play out the final year of his deal, signaling that he doesn't really want to be in Columbus for the long haul. The Blue Jackets' window for getting to the next level stays open, providing the "Bread Man" has another good year before his probable departure.
OUTLOOK: Tortorella was signed to a two-year contract extension, but the organization was unable to lock up Panarin and star goaltender Sergei Bobrovsky with both entering the last year of their contracts. If the team can avoid that distraction and players such as Cam Atkinson, Nick Foligno, Seth Jones, Zach Werenski and Pierre-Luc Dubois play to their potential, the Blue Jackets should be back in the NHL playoffs, where they have yet to make it out of the first round in four tries. Entering their 18th season of play, the Blue Jackets are still the only team in the NHL to have never won a playoff series.
PREVIEW
Hurricanes try to continue road success vs. Blue Jackets

The Carolina Hurricanes have found some of their best work has come in road games across the past couple of months.

So they shouldn't shy away from the next assignment when they play the Columbus Blue Jackets on Friday night at Nationwide Arena in Columbus, Ohio.

Carolina is 11-1-2 in its last 14 road games.

"In order to win you have to play a certain way," coach Rod Brind'Amour said, pointing to the focus that has been displayed in some difficult road tasks.

The Hurricanes have won consecutive road games since an 8-1 home loss last Friday to the Winnipeg Jets. After this stop in Columbus, the Hurricanes have a five-game homestand.

Carolina has relied on steady goaltending, with Petr Mrazek on a recent roll. In his last six appearances, he's 6-0 with a 1.66 goals against average, including a 3-0 victory Monday night at Colorado.

"A big win for us at this time of year," Brind'Amour said.

If Mrazek is used in the Columbus game, it will mark only the third time this season he appears in three straight games.

Things have been adding up for the Hurricanes. They have 83 team points, matching last season's total -- and yet there are 13 regular-season games remaining.

The Blue Jackets have been shut out three times this month, but then they showed offensive muscle in Tuesday night's 7-4 victory against the Boston Bruins.

"It's funny how it works sometimes," said Blue Jackets center Boone Jenner, who had his first NHL hat trick in the Boston game. "When you go through a little stretch like that when you're not scoring, I think you can get caught up in it and thinking about it too much."

The Blue Jackets realize it takes time for some of the parts to mesh together.

"A little bit snake-bitten, I think we all were," said Columbus center Ryan Dzingel, who arrived a trade from Ottawa a few weeks ago.

It has been seasons of fluctuation for Columbus defenseman Zach Werenski. He said he's trying to find a stable role across the final weeks of the season.

"It was kind of up and down," Werenski said. "I'm finding that balance and it's the right time to find it."

After Friday for Columbus, there's a four-game road trip that begins with Saturday's rematch at Boston. There's a confidence coming from the Blue Jackets that they've had the right approach even if some of the recent results have been out of the norm.

"You just have to play the same way," Jenner said. "The results will come from there."

The Hurricanes had concern about defenseman Calvin de Haan, who suffered a scary injury to his right eye Monday when he was hit by the blade of a stick. He was out of the hospital in time to return home with the team.

"His eye is responding as we would hope," team president and general manager Don Waddell said. "We are optimistic that he will make a normal recovery without restrictions to his ability to play hockey in the near future."

The Hurricanes recalled defenseman Haydn Fleury from Charlotte of the American Hockey League. He has one assist in 14 NHL games this season.

Meanwhile, Carolina winger Micheal Ferland, who has been out for about a week with an upper-body injury, might be ready to return, Brind'Amour said.

--Field Level Media


Last Updated: 3/19/2019 3:39:02 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.