Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Monday 12/16/2019Line$ LineOU LineScore
WASHINGTON
 
COLUMBUS
PK  

PK  


6
 
0
Final
3

WASHINGTON (24-5-0-5, 53 pts.) at COLUMBUS (12-14-0-6, 30 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Monday, 12/16/2019 7:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: WASHINGTON - BRADEN HOLTBY, COLUMBUS - JOONAS KORPISALO
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
69WASHINGTON-165Ov 6,-115-160Ov 6,-105
70COLUMBUS+145Un 6,-105+140Un 6,-115
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
WASHINGTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games24-10-0+9.224-10+9.222-123.731.42.931.1
Team Stats (Road Games)15-3-0+11.815-3+11.810-83.831.12.730.4
Last 5 Games4-1-0+1.84-1+1.82-33.231.22.430.0
vs. Division3-3-0-2.23-3-2.22-42.333.72.730.3
WASHINGTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)34125334045713106811.7%1022322.5%191
Team Stats (Road Games)186917222461055912.3%531324.5%103
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5164390215610.3%13215.4%23
Team Stats (vs. Division)614535122026.9%21419.0%21
Stats Against (All Games) 972829355510589.2%1211814.9%159
Stats Against (Road Games) 48131420105488.8%671116.4%82
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 12237011508.0%2114.8%16
Stats Against (vs. Division) 16339111828.8%21523.8%27
WASHINGTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
PHEONIX COPLEY (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
PHEONIX COPLEY (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
PHEONIX COPLEY (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
BRADEN HOLTBY (All Games)242473867291.1%016-8+4.316-8-0+516-8
BRADEN HOLTBY (Road Games)121238534990.6%09-3+5.59-3-0+57-5
BRADEN HOLTBY (vs. Division)5515514191.0%02-3-3.22-3-0-32-3
BRADEN HOLTBY (Last 4 Games)4412311391.9%03-1+0.63-1-0+12-2
ILYA SAMSONOV (All Games)111031729191.8%08-2+4.98-2-0+56-4
ILYA SAMSONOV (Road Games)6616315192.6%06-0+6.36-0-0+63-3
ILYA SAMSONOV (vs. Division)11262596.2%01-0+11-0-0+10-1
ILYA SAMSONOV (Last 4 Games)4411710892.3%03-1+1.83-1-0+13-1

COLUMBUS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games12-20-0-712-20-713-182.533.53.129.6
Team Stats (Home Games)8-9-0-2.68-9-2.66-112.533.12.726.8
Last 5 Games1-4-0-2.51-4-2.52-32.235.42.828.8
vs. Division4-7-0-1.84-7-1.85-62.632.63.231.5
COLUMBUS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)32792524264210737.4%1041817.3%131
Team Stats (Home Games)1742131313315627.5%531120.8%68
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)511317011776.2%1800.0%16
Team Stats (vs. Division)11299118123598.1%2926.9%45
Stats Against (All Games) 983137246594710.3%911920.9%165
Stats Against (Home Games) 46181981245510.1%47919.1%82
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 14444211449.7%15426.7%25
Stats Against (vs. Division) 351112102134610.1%31619.4%58
COLUMBUS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JOONAS KORPISALO (All Games)252470063490.6%212-12+1.212-12-0+39-14
JOONAS KORPISALO (Home Games)171743439089.9%18-9-2.68-9-0-26-11
JOONAS KORPISALO (vs. Division)9927825391.0%14-5+0.34-5-0+14-5
JOONAS KORPISALO (Last 4 Games)4310910192.7%11-2-0.41-2-001-2
ELVIS MERZLIKINS (All Games)9824321688.9%10-8-8.10-8-0-84-4
ELVIS MERZLIKINS (Home Games)101919100.0%00-000-0-000-0
ELVIS MERZLIKINS (vs. Division)22675886.6%10-2-20-2-0-21-1
ELVIS MERZLIKINS (Last 4 Games)44928188.0%10-4-4.10-4-0-42-2
Average power rating of opponents played: WASHINGTON 3.14,  COLUMBUS 3.27
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
WASHINGTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
11/20/2019at NY RANGERS1-4L0, -165L6.5 ovU
11/23/2019VANCOUVER1-2L0, -180L6.5 ovU
11/27/2019FLORIDA4-3W0, -175W6.5 ovO
11/29/2019TAMPA BAY4-3W0, -125W6.5 ovO
11/30/2019at DETROIT5-2W0, -230W6.5 unO
12/3/2019at SAN JOSE5-2W0, -115W6.5 ovO
12/4/2019at LOS ANGELES3-1W0, -150W6.5 unU
12/6/2019at ANAHEIM3-2W0, -155W6 unU
12/9/2019COLUMBUS2-5L0, -240L6 evO
12/11/2019BOSTON3-2W0, -130W6 ovU
12/14/2019at TAMPA BAY5-2W0, +125W6.5 unO
12/16/2019at COLUMBUS 
12/20/2019at NEW JERSEY 
12/21/2019TAMPA BAY 
12/23/2019at BOSTON 
12/27/2019COLUMBUS 

COLUMBUS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
11/19/2019MONTREAL5-2W0, -110W6 unO
11/21/2019DETROIT5-4W0, -185W6 unO
11/23/2019at WINNIPEG3-4L0, +105L6 unO
11/25/2019OTTAWA1-0W0, -170W6 ovU
11/27/2019PHILADELPHIA2-3L0, -115L5.5 ovU
11/29/2019PITTSBURGH5-2W0, +100W6 unO
11/30/2019at NY ISLANDERS0-2L0, +175L5.5 unU
12/3/2019ARIZONA2-4L0, -110L5 ovO
12/5/2019NY RANGERS2-3L0, -140L6 evU
12/7/2019at FLORIDA1-4L0, +140L6 ovU
12/9/2019at WASHINGTON5-2W0, +200W6 evO
12/12/2019at PITTSBURGH0-1L0, +130L5.5 ovU
12/14/2019at OTTAWA3-4L0, -110L5.5 evO
12/16/2019WASHINGTON 
12/17/2019at DETROIT 
12/19/2019LOS ANGELES 
12/21/2019NEW JERSEY 
12/23/2019at NY ISLANDERS 
12/27/2019at WASHINGTON 
PREVIEW
Road-strong Capitals head to Columbus

The Washington Capitals have qualified for road warrior status.

The Capitals have won five straight, including a 5-2 victory at Tampa Bay on Saturday, to tie the 2006-07 Buffalo Sabres for the NHL record for the fewest games in a season -- 18 -- to reach 15 road wins (15-2-1).

Washington will look to continue that run Monday night at Columbus.

The Capitals got even-strength goals from all four of its forward lines Saturday.

"It means a lot, obviously key to be successful down the road," Capitals forward Nicklas Backstrom told The Washington Post. "That is something that we've been trying to do the whole year and trying to work on every day."

Saturday's victory was even more special as it came on the team's annual Mentors' Trip, with fathers and mentors of Capitals players in attendance.

That included Russian rookie goaltender Ilya Samsonov's father, Aleksei, who was watching his son play in the NHL for the first time.

"I'm happy because I win this game for him," said Samsonov, who made 26 saves. "His first time watching me play my game. It's really important. I'm so happy."

Samsonov helped keep the Capitals in the game in the second period, when they took four minor penalties. That gave Tampa Bay's second-ranked power play plenty of ice time.

"Second period, Sammy was unreal," Capitals forward Brendan Leipsic said. "... Your goalie has to be your best penalty killer and Sammy was tonight."

Lars Eller and Garnet Hathaway scored 45 seconds apart early in the third period as the Capitals broke a 1-1 tie.

"We regrouped, we talked about it between the second and the third," Capitals coach Todd Reirden said. "It was up to us to get back to our game for the third period."

The Blue Jackets are coming off a 4-3 overtime loss at Ottawa on Saturday afternoon, despite rallying from a two-goal deficit in the third period as rookie Alexandre Texier tallied twice.

"They clogged things up pretty good in the neutral zone, so if we can get it in behind them and get in on our forecheck, I think that's when we're at our best," Blue Jackets forward Eric Robinson said. "I think the third period was a product of that."

The Blue Jackets' Sonny Milano, Josh Anderson and Ryan Murray all left the game because of injuries.

"I think when things like that happen, you can rally around it for sure," Robinson said. "Obviously it's tough when you lose important guys to the team. We did a good job rallying in the third, we just came up short."

Blue Jackets goaltender Elvis Merzlikins was pulled after the first period after allowing two goals on eight shots, with Joonas Korpisalo coming in.

"He didn't (have it)," Columbus coach John Tortorella said of Merzlikins. "It's something we can't have right now."

This will be the second meeting between the teams in eight days. The Blue Jackets won 5-2 last Monday in Washington as Cam Atkinson scored twice and Korpisalo made 37 saves.

Columbus has won five of its past six games against the Capitals.

--Field Level Media


Last Updated: 1/23/2020 2:23:21 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.