Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 4/5/2020
Food City 500 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Sunday 2/23/2020Line$ LineOU LineScore
CALGARY
 
DETROIT
PK  

PK  


6
 
4
Final
2

CALGARY (31-25-0-6, 68 pts.) at DETROIT (15-44-0-4, 34 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Sunday, 2/23/2020 7:08 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: CALGARY - DAVID RITTICH, DETROIT - JONATHAN BERNIER
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
61CALGARY-225Ov 6,-105-230Ov 6,+100
62DETROIT+185Un 6,-115+190Un 6,-120
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
CALGARY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games31-31-0-8.231-31-8.230-283.031.83.132.5
Team Stats (Road Games)17-15-0+1.617-15+1.614-172.831.42.833.6
Last 5 Games2-3-0-2.32-3-2.34-04.435.24.231.6
CALGARY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)62183515765101319699.3%1793620.1%292
Team Stats (Road Games)32892526308810058.9%891618.0%144
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5229490117612.5%1516.7%31
Stats Against (All Games) 19459696061320179.6%1793217.9%315
Stats Against (Road Games) 912533312510768.5%921617.4%144
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 215970115813.3%1000.0%33
CALGARY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
DAVID RITTICH (All Games)43431319119790.8%422-21-622-21-0-622-19
DAVID RITTICH (Road Games)242478772091.5%313-11+1.213-11-0012-12
DAVID RITTICH(vs. Non-Conference)171753549792.9%111-6+4.311-6-0+45-10
DAVID RITTICH (Last 4 Games)441109889.1%02-2-0.52-2-004-0
CAM TALBOT (All Games)231968662791.4%29-10-2.29-10-0-28-9
CAM TALBOT (Road Games)9828426593.3%24-4+0.44-4-002-5
CAM TALBOT(vs. Non-Conference)5514212588.0%01-4-41-4-0-42-2
CAM TALBOT (Last 4 Games)431109889.1%02-1+0.42-1-002-0

DETROIT - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games15-48-0-22.615-48-22.625-312.027.33.732.8
Team Stats (Home Games)10-20-0-410-20-414-152.127.83.331.8
Last 5 Games1-4-0-2.31-4-2.31-31.625.44.032.8
DETROIT Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)631283940463917177.5%1902814.7%221
Team Stats (Home Games)3064161928168337.7%1011817.8%111
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)58224001276.3%12216.7%12
Stats Against (All Games) 236539188419206911.4%1984924.7%396
Stats Against (Home Games) 1002932372995410.5%922325.0%168
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 205870116412.2%18527.8%33
DETROIT - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JONATHAN BERNIER (All Games)38341111100990.8%213-21+1.213-21-0012-18
JONATHAN BERNIER (Home Games)191753348390.6%19-8+79-8-0+79-7
JONATHAN BERNIER(vs. Non-Conference)111028725789.5%15-5+2.65-5-0+14-5
JONATHAN BERNIER (Last 4 Games)4312111090.9%01-2-0.31-2-001-2
ERIC COMRIE (All Games)32665786.4%00-2-20-2-0-21-1
ERIC COMRIE (Home Games)21363288.9%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
ERIC COMRIE(vs. Non-Conference)22625385.5%00-2-20-2-0-21-1
ERIC COMRIE (Last 4 Games)32665786.4%00-2-20-2-0-21-1
JIMMY HOWARD (All Games)262680070988.6%12-24-20.82-24-0-2111-12
JIMMY HOWARD (Home Games)121237633990.2%01-11-9.91-11-0-104-8
JIMMY HOWARD(vs. Non-Conference)111136232289.0%02-9-5.72-9-0-66-3
JIMMY HOWARD (Last 4 Games)4413111890.1%10-4-40-4-0-40-2
PAT NAGLE (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
PAT NAGLE (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
PAT NAGLE(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CALVIN PICKARD (All Games)31745979.7%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
CALVIN PICKARD (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CALVIN PICKARD(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CALVIN PICKARD (Last 4 Games)31745979.7%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
Average power rating of opponents played: CALGARY 3.09,  DETROIT 3.14
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
CALGARY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/28/2020ST LOUIS4-5L0, -115L5.5 evO
1/29/2020at EDMONTON4-3W0, +100W6 ovO
2/1/2020EDMONTON3-8L0, -160L6.5 unO
2/4/2020SAN JOSE1-3L0, -185L6 unU
2/6/2020NASHVILLE2-3L0, -105L6 evU
2/8/2020at VANCOUVER6-2W0, +115W6 unO
2/10/2020at SAN JOSE6-2W0, -120W6 unO
2/12/2020at LOS ANGELES3-5L0, -130L5.5 ovO
2/13/2020at ANAHEIM6-0W0, -105W5.5 unO
2/15/2020CHICAGO4-8L0, -135L6.5 unO
2/17/2020ANAHEIM6-4W0, -185W6 unO
2/21/2020BOSTON3-4L0, -165L7 ovP
2/23/2020at DETROIT 
2/25/2020at BOSTON 
2/27/2020at NASHVILLE 
2/29/2020at TAMPA BAY 
3/1/2020at FLORIDA 
3/4/2020COLUMBUS 

DETROIT - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/31/2020at NY RANGERS2-4L0, +215L6.5 unU
2/1/2020NY RANGERS0-1L0, +150L6 ovU
2/3/2020PHILADELPHIA0-3L0, +175L6 unU
2/6/2020at BUFFALO4-3W0, +190W5.5 ovO
2/7/2020at COLUMBUS0-2L0, +275L5.5 unU
2/9/2020BOSTON3-1W0, +290W5.5 evU
2/11/2020at BUFFALO2-3L0, +175L5.5 unU
2/13/2020at NEW JERSEY1-4L0, +160L5.5 ovU
2/15/2020at BOSTON1-4L0, +425L5.5 evU
2/16/2020at PITTSBURGH1-5L0, +450L6 unP
2/18/2020MONTREAL4-3W0, +170W5.5 unO
2/21/2020at NY ISLANDERS1-4L0, +260L5.5 unU
2/23/2020CALGARY 
2/25/2020NEW JERSEY 
2/27/2020MINNESOTA 
2/29/2020at OTTAWA 
3/2/2020COLORADO 
PREVIEW
After tough loss, Flames face league-worst Wings

The Calgary Flames go from one end of the NHL spectrum to the other in just 48 hours.

The Flames hung tough against the league's premier team this season, Boston, in a 4-3 home loss on Friday. They now travel to Detroit to face the Red Wings, the league's bottom feeder, on Sunday.

Calgary gave away a pair of two-goal leads to the Bruins to continue a win-one, lose-one rut the Flames have fallen into the past two weeks. They have only been able to pair up victories once since early January, when they reeled off five straight wins.

"They're a good team for a reason," Flames coach Geoff Ward said of Boston. "They go to the net and they get rewarded for going to the net. We have to be a little more diligent of what's going on."

Mikael Backlund had a pair of first-period goals but the Flames failed to score in the final two periods.

"They weren't giving us anything," forward Matthew Tkachuk told NHL.com. "The couple chances we had, we scored on. There's no way they were giving up a ton (Friday). The way they play, their depth. ... They've got four lines that can wear you down. Their D move the puck very well and they defend very, very well."

The game in Detroit begins a five-game road trip. They'll make a stop in Boston on the second leg of the journey.

"The things you can learn from a team like that, they're responsible, they don't give up much, they make you earn everything and that's what makes them such a good team," forward Milan Lucic said to NHL.com. "We play them again on Tuesday night, so we know what to expect."

The Flames haven't seen the Red Wings since mid-October, when five different players scored as Calgary pulled away to a 5-1 home victory. The Flames scored three third-period goals.

Detroit fell below .500 for the first time that night and have continued to spiral downward. The Wings are 29 games under .500 and have lost five of their last six games.

They have generated a single goal in four of those defeats, including a 4-1 road loss to the New York Islanders on Friday.

The Wings trailed 1-0 after the first period, when they only had two shots on goal.

"I think the first period wasn't enough from us. Myself and my line especially," first-line center Dylan Larkin said to NHL.com. "We're put out there to generate offense and take care of the puck and manage it and we didn't do that especially. We didn't bring enough energy to spark the team."

The Wings became the first team officially eliminated from playoff contention with 19 games remaining.

"What stings to me, though, is the fact we didn't have enough guys showing up in the first period. That stings for me," coach Jeff Blashill said. "The elimination from the playoffs is what it is.

"My focus for a long time here, really since the beginning of the year, is to make sure that we're pushing to be better. That there's a better future," Blashill added. "Part of having a better future is understanding what it takes every single night. We've got to be better than we were to start the game."

--Field Level Media


Last Updated: 3/30/2020 10:00:13 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.