Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 4/28/2019
GEICO 500 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Tuesday 3/19/2019Line$ LineOU LineScore
WASHINGTON
 
NEW JERSEY
PK  

PK  


6
 
4
Final
1

WASHINGTON (42-23-0-7, 91 pts.) at NEW JERSEY (27-37-0-9, 63 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Tuesday, 3/19/2019 7:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: WASHINGTON - PHEONIX COPLEY, NEW JERSEY - MACKENZIE BLACKWOOD
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
9WASHINGTON-230Ov 6,-115-235Ov 6,-115
10NEW JERSEY+190Un 6,-105+195Un 6,-105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
WASHINGTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games42-30-0+4.842-30+4.838-313.430.43.131.9
Team Stats (Road Games)21-16-0+521-16+520-163.430.33.431.7
Last 5 Games3-2-0+13-2+13-23.432.22.829.6
vs. Division15-8-0+5.215-8+5.210-133.330.42.730.6
WASHINGTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)72248789467919218811.3%2114621.8%423
Team Stats (Road Games)37124404534511112011.1%941718.1%209
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5176560316110.6%16318.7%29
Team Stats (vs. Division)237621262541170010.9%751418.7%118
Stats Against (All Games) 22561718671322989.8%2434920.2%360
Stats Against (Road Games) 126334051211117210.8%1232419.5%198
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 14455031489.5%2328.7%20
Stats Against (vs. Division) 62162024227048.8%861618.6%101
WASHINGTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
PHEONIX COPLEY (All Games)242169963290.4%116-5+1116-5-0+1011-9
PHEONIX COPLEY (Road Games)141339535589.9%19-4+5.79-4-0+56-7
PHEONIX COPLEY (vs. Division)5414813087.8%13-1+23-1-0+23-1
PHEONIX COPLEY (Last 4 Games)4412611490.5%04-0+44-0-0+42-2
BRADEN HOLTBY (All Games)52511588144390.9%326-25-6.226-25-0-327-22
BRADEN HOLTBY (Road Games)252476769290.2%112-12-0.712-12-0+114-9
BRADEN HOLTBY (vs. Division)191955451292.4%212-7+3.312-7-0+37-12
BRADEN HOLTBY (Last 4 Games)4411110191.0%12-202-2-003-1

NEW JERSEY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games27-46-0-15.227-46-15.237-332.830.63.431.7
Team Stats (Home Games)17-18-0-317-18-315-193.030.72.829.5
Last 5 Games2-3-0+1.22-3+1.22-23.028.04.236.0
vs. Division8-17-0-7.88-17-7.88-142.430.12.930.4
NEW JERSEY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)7320467706251022329.1%2274017.6%321
Team Stats (Home Games)351053241311510769.8%1121917.0%169
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5156531114010.7%13323.1%23
Team Stats (vs. Division)2559201524037527.8%781114.1%96
Stats Against (All Games) 249798279919231610.8%2363816.1%398
Stats Against (Home Games) 982930336510329.5%1171815.4%156
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 2137110218011.7%19210.5%36
Stats Against (vs. Division) 732814283127609.6%931314.0%115
NEW JERSEY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MACKENZIE BLACKWOOD (All Games)181651947791.9%48-8+1.58-8-0+24-12
MACKENZIE BLACKWOOD (Home Games)8619618292.9%24-2+1.64-2-0+21-5
MACKENZIE BLACKWOOD (vs. Division)6517816994.9%22-3-12-3-0-10-5
MACKENZIE BLACKWOOD (Last 4 Games)4413111789.3%21-3-1.41-3-0-11-3
KEITH KINKAID (All Games)41381188105989.1%314-24-9.214-24-0-1022-14
KEITH KINKAID (Home Games)222161855690.0%29-12-5.39-12-0-611-9
KEITH KINKAID (vs. Division)141440536991.1%26-8-0.86-8-0-26-6
EDDIE LACK (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
EDDIE LACK (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
EDDIE LACK (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CORY SCHNEIDER (All Games)221959453590.1%25-14-7.55-14-0-711-7
CORY SCHNEIDER (Home Games)9821519892.1%14-4+0.74-4-003-5
CORY SCHNEIDER (vs. Division)6616715190.4%00-6-60-6-0-62-3
CORY SCHNEIDER (Last 4 Games)4413012193.1%11-3-0.31-3-001-2
Average power rating of opponents played: WASHINGTON 3.05,  NEW JERSEY 3.2
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
WASHINGTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/21/2019at TORONTO3-2W0, +160W6.5 ovU
2/23/2019at BUFFALO2-5L0, -125L6 unO
2/24/2019NY RANGERS6-5W0, -215W6.5 unO
2/26/2019OTTAWA7-2W0, -350W6.5 unO
3/1/2019at NY ISLANDERS3-1W0, -110W6 ovU
3/3/2019at NY RANGERS3-2W0, -150W6.5 ovU
3/6/2019at PHILADELPHIA5-3W0, -130W6.5 ovO
3/8/2019NEW JERSEY3-0W0, -370W6.5 evU
3/10/2019WINNIPEG3-1W0, -150W6.5 ovU
3/12/2019at PITTSBURGH3-5L0, +105L6.5 evO
3/14/2019at PHILADELPHIA5-2W0, -125W6.5 ovO
3/16/2019at TAMPA BAY3-6L0, +165L6.5 ovO
3/19/2019at NEW JERSEY 
3/20/2019TAMPA BAY 
3/22/2019MINNESOTA 
3/24/2019PHILADELPHIA 
3/26/2019CAROLINA 
3/28/2019at CAROLINA 
3/30/2019at TAMPA BAY 

NEW JERSEY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/21/2019OTTAWA4-0W0, -160W6.5 ovU
2/23/2019at NY RANGERS2-5L0, +110L6 evO
2/25/2019MONTREAL2-1W0, +130W6 unU
2/27/2019CALGARY1-2L0, +175L6.5 unU
3/1/2019PHILADELPHIA3-6L0, +105L6.5 evO
3/2/2019at BOSTON0-1L0, +285L6 unU
3/5/2019COLUMBUS1-2L0, +190L6 ovU
3/8/2019at WASHINGTON0-3L0, +280L6.5 evU
3/9/2019at NY RANGERS2-4L0, +155L6 unP
3/12/2019at CALGARY4-9L0, +400L6 ovO
3/13/2019at EDMONTON6-3W0, +270W6 unO
3/15/2019at VANCOUVER3-2W0, +155W6 ovU
3/17/2019at COLORADO0-3L0, +230L6 ovU
3/19/2019WASHINGTON 
3/21/2019BOSTON 
3/23/2019ARIZONA 
3/25/2019BUFFALO 
3/29/2019at DETROIT 
3/30/2019ST LOUIS 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
WASHINGTON: LAST SEASON: 49-26-7, 105 points. Won Metropolitan Division and Stanley Cup.
COACH: Todd Reirden (First season, first NHL season)
ADDED: C Nic Dowd, G Ilya Samsonov
LOST: C Jay Beagle, G Philipp Grubauer, D Jakub Jerabek
PLAYER TO WATCH: LW Alex Ovechkin. Coming off scoring an NHL-best 49 goals and winning the Conn Smythe Trophy as playoff MVP, Ovechkin has nothing left to prove as one of the best players of his generation. Now the Russian superstar is a father and a Stanley Cup-winner, though, so everyone's waiting to see his next trick at age 33.
OUTLOOK: Stanley Cup hangovers are real, and the Capitals will have to manage that and goaltender Braden Holtby playing more games because they don't have a proven backup. Washington has the talent on paper to make another deep run, but all those games deep into last June could have an effect. Reirden will have to be careful with that after replacing Barry Trotz behind the bench.
NEW JERSEY:
COACH: John Hynes (fourth season).
ADDED: D Eric Gryba, D Egor Yakovlev.
LOST: F Patrick Maroon, D John Moore, F Brian Gibbons, F Michael Grabner, F Jimmy Hayes.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Taylor Hall. Won NHL MVP in breakout season. Had team highs of 39 goals, 54 assists and 93 points, 41 points more than closest teammate. Led Devils to playoffs for first time since 2011-12. Developed great chemistry with No. 1 overall draft pick Nico Hischier.
ADDED two goals and four assists in playoffs. Had offseason surgery on torn ligaments in left hand. Needs to be just as good.
OUTLOOK: Devils didn't change much. They believe there is a good mixture of rising stars in Hall and Hischier and solid role players in Marcus Johansson, Kyle Palmieri and Miles Wood. The question remains the defense and goaltending. Keith Kinkaid replaced Cory Schneider as No. 1 in second half of season but struggled in postseason. Hip may keep Schneider out for start of season. Andy Greene and Sami Vatanen are top defenders. Will Butcher needs to repeat surprising rookie season. Youngsters John Quenneville and Nick Lappin may make the jump from AHL.
PREVIEW
Capitals wrap up trip at Devils

The Washington Capitals conclude a four-game road stretch when they visit the New Jersey Devils on Tuesday night.

The Capitals (42-23-7) are tied with the New York Islanders atop the Metropolitan Division and are 1-2 on the road swing following Saturday's 6-3 loss at Tampa Bay. The Capitals return home to host the Lightning on Wednesday.

Saturday's game was the first meeting between the teams since last season's Eastern Conference Final, which Washington won in seven games.

Tampa Bay took an early 2-0 lead and scored a pair of empty-net goals to secure the win.

"You have a start like that against a team, a high-caliber team, they can get away," Washington forward T.J. Oshie told NHL.com. "That's what it was, we were chasing from behind the rest of the time and it was all mental errors, things we can clean up."

Alex Ovechkin scored two goals for the Capitals, who are 8-2-0 in their past 10 games. Ovechkin leads the NHL with 48 goals and is on the verge of his eighth 50-goal season.

It was Ovechkin's 131st multi-goal game. One of his two goals was his 246th career power-play tally, tying him with Hall of Famer Phil Esposito for fifth place in league history.

John Carlson also scored for Washington and Braden Holtby made 29 saves on 33 shots.

"I thought we did some decent things as the game went on, but our first period, we didn't manage the puck well enough to give ourselves a chance," Capitals coach Todd Reirden said.

Washington has been getting scoring beyond the Ovechkin line.

Jakub Vrana and Tom Wilson recently netted their 20th goals of the season. Brett Connolly (19), Nicklas Backstrom (18) and Evgeny Kuznetsov (18) could reach the 20-goal mark.

New Jersey (27-37-9) has been eliminated from playoff contention and is returning from a six-game road trip to open a four-game homestand.

The Devils went 2-4 on the trip, which ended with a 3-0 loss to the Colorado Avalanche on Sunday.

Cory Schneider made 31 saves for the Devils, who got 22 shots on former Capitals goalie Philipp Grubauer.

"I thought we had some looks," New Jersey coach John Hynes told NHL.com. "(Grubauer) made some good saves on the looks we had. We didn't generate as much as we needed to. We had some really good shot attempts and looks on the power play; unfortunately, we missed the net."

Schneider allowed only two goals before the Avalanche added an empty-netter.

"Cory, he had no chance on the second one, which was an unfortunate bounce," Hynes said. "Second period, we gave up a few odd-man rushes, he came up big. And when we got ourselves in trouble, he held the fort."

Schneider is 3-9-2 with a 2.68 goals-against average and .905 save percentage in his career against the Capitals. He hasn't faced them this season.

Ovechkin has 25 goals and 32 assists in 52 games against the Devils.

--Field Level Media


Last Updated: 4/26/2019 11:51:58 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.