Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 5/26/2019
Coca-Cola 600 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Friday 4/26/2019Line$ LineOU LineScore
CAROLINA
 
NY ISLANDERS
PK  

PK  


5
 
1
Final
0

CAROLINA (50-31-0-8, 108 pts.) at NY ISLANDERS (52-27-0-7, 111 pts.)
View Previous GameNo Next Game
Friday, 4/26/2019 7:00 PM
Eastern Conference Semifinals - Best of 7 - Game 1
#1 GOALTENDERS: CAROLINA - PETR MRAZEK, NY ISLANDERS - ROBIN LEHNER
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
7CAROLINA+105Ov 5.5,+115+125Ov 5,-130
8NY ISLANDERS-125Un 5.5,-135-145Un 5,+110
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
CAROLINA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games50-39-0-1.450-39-1.439-483.034.32.728.5
Team Stats (Road Games)23-22-0023-22021-242.834.02.928.8
Last 5 Games4-1-0+3.24-1+3.23-23.235.42.427.8
Playoff Games4-4-0-0.34-4-0.36-23.032.73.227.7
vs. Division17-18-0-5.817-18-5.812-222.633.32.727.5
CAROLINA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)8926674909472330568.7%2724717.3%437
Team Stats (Road Games)4512632375331015328.2%1422618.3%210
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)516366011779.0%17211.8%29
Team Stats (Playoffs)824689012629.2%28310.7%44
Team Stats (vs. Division)35912528361911677.8%1011615.8%154
Stats Against (All Games) 24377748481525339.6%2635019.0%414
Stats Against (Road Games) 132403553411129510.2%1402719.3%221
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 12543001398.6%16425.0%18
Stats Against (Playoffs) 2612491222211.7%29827.6%42
Stats Against (vs. Division) 94352729369619.8%982020.4%159
CAROLINA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SCOTT DARLING (All Games)8823320688.4%12-6-6.62-6-0-63-5
SCOTT DARLING (Road Games)33827287.8%11-2-1.41-2-0-11-2
SCOTT DARLING (vs. Division)33725981.9%00-3-3.80-3-0-31-2
SCOTT DARLING (Last 4 Games)441079286.0%01-3-2.81-3-0-21-3
SCOTT DARLING (Playoff Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (All Games)333396888391.2%120-13+2.120-13-0+213-18
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Road Games)151544340391.0%19-6+2.89-6-0+37-8
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (vs. Division)131336133292.0%17-6-17-6-003-9
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Last 4 Games)441089890.7%02-2-0.42-2-001-3
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Playoff Games)11312683.9%00-1-1.60-1-0-21-0
PETR MRAZEK (All Games)47471293117991.2%627-20+1.927-20-0+122-25
PETR MRAZEK (Road Games)262673366490.6%312-14-2.512-14-0-312-14
PETR MRAZEK (vs. Division)191952347791.2%310-9-1.110-9-0-28-11
PETR MRAZEK (Last 4 Games)4412110990.1%13-1+2.23-1-0+23-1
PETR MRAZEK (Playoff Games)7718917089.9%24-3+1.24-3-0+15-2
ALEX NEDELJKOVIC (All Games)11262492.3%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
ALEX NEDELJKOVIC (Road Games)11262492.3%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
ALEX NEDELJKOVIC (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ALEX NEDELJKOVIC (Last 4 Games)11262492.3%01-0+11-0-0+11-0
ALEX NEDELJKOVIC (Playoff Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0

NY ISLANDERS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games52-34-0+23.252-34+23.228-532.828.92.331.1
Team Stats (Home Games)26-17-0+826-17+816-262.930.22.330.0
Last 5 Games5-0-0+6.25-0+6.21-43.430.61.233.0
Playoff Games4-0-0+5.24-0+5.21-33.532.21.534.0
vs. Division22-10-0+15.622-10+15.610-222.827.02.230.2
NY ISLANDERS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)86242776984122224899.7%2403514.6%395
Team Stats (Home Games)4312539344571212999.6%1291814.0%202
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5176281315311.1%14214.3%31
Team Stats (Playoffs)4146161212910.9%13215.4%25
Team Stats (vs. Division)32903122325986410.4%941212.8%151
Stats Against (All Games) 20259637371526717.6%2304620.0%336
Stats Against (Home Games) 1002434384612887.8%1082220.4%165
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 6321001653.6%1317.7%11
Stats Against (Playoffs) 6321001364.4%1119.1%11
Stats Against (vs. Division) 71242026149667.3%841416.7%116
NY ISLANDERS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
CHRISTOPHER GIBSON (All Games)20171694.1%00-000-0-000-0
CHRISTOPHER GIBSON (Home Games)101010100.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHRISTOPHER GIBSON (vs. Division)20171694.1%00-000-0-000-0
THOMAS GREISS (All Games)43391185109892.7%323-16+9.223-16-0+1012-25
THOMAS GREISS (Home Games)232160355592.0%212-9+3.412-9-0+29-12
THOMAS GREISS (vs. Division)201857253293.0%312-6+8.712-6-0+105-13
THOMAS GREISS (Last 4 Games)4411810891.5%12-202-2-000-4
THOMAS GREISS (Playoff Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ROBIN LEHNER (All Games)50471459136093.2%429-18+13.929-18-0+1416-28
ROBIN LEHNER (Home Games)242267262693.2%314-8+4.614-8-0+57-14
ROBIN LEHNER (vs. Division)141437434893.0%110-4+710-4-0+65-9
ROBIN LEHNER (Last 4 Games)4413613095.6%04-0+5.24-0-0+51-3
ROBIN LEHNER (Playoff Games)4413613095.6%04-0+5.24-0-0+51-3
Average power rating of opponents played: CAROLINA 3.17,  NY ISLANDERS 3.12
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
CAROLINA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/30/2019PHILADELPHIA5-2W0, -210W6 ovO
3/31/2019at PITTSBURGH1-3L0, +125L6 unU
4/2/2019at TORONTO4-1W0, -120W6.5 unU
4/4/2019NEW JERSEY3-1W0, -360W6 unU
4/6/2019at PHILADELPHIA4-3W0, -150W6 ovO
4/11/2019at WASHINGTON2-4L0, +135L5.5 evO
4/13/2019at WASHINGTON3-4L0, +135L5.5 ovO
4/15/2019WASHINGTON5-0W0, -125W6 unU
4/18/2019WASHINGTON2-1W0, -125W6 unU
4/20/2019at WASHINGTON0-6L0, +125L5.5 ovO
4/22/2019WASHINGTON5-2W0, -120W5.5 unO
4/24/2019at WASHINGTON4-3W0, +125W5.5 evO
4/26/2019at NY ISLANDERS 
4/28/2019at NY ISLANDERS 
5/1/2019NY ISLANDERS 
5/3/2019NY ISLANDERS 

NY ISLANDERS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
3/30/2019BUFFALO5-1W0, -225W5.5 unO
4/1/2019TORONTO1-2L0, -110L6 unU
4/4/2019at FLORIDA2-1W0, -115W5.5 ovU
4/6/2019at WASHINGTON3-0W0, +105W5.5 evU
4/10/2019PITTSBURGH4-3W0, -110W5.5 unO
4/12/2019PITTSBURGH3-1W0, +105W5.5 unU
4/14/2019at PITTSBURGH4-1W0, +170W5.5 unU
4/16/2019at PITTSBURGH3-1W0, +145W5 ovU
4/26/2019CAROLINA 
4/28/2019CAROLINA 
5/1/2019at CAROLINA 
5/3/2019at CAROLINA 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
CAROLINA: LAST SEASON: 36-35-11, 83 points. Sixth in Metropolitan Division.
COACH: Rod Brind'Amour (first season, first NHL season).
ADDED: F Andrei Svechnikov, D Dougie Hamilton, D Calvin de Haan, G Petr Mrazek.
LOST: G Cam Ward, F Jeff Skinner, F Elias Lindholm, D Noah Hanifin.
PLAYER TO WATCH: C Sebastian Aho. The 21-year-old led the team last season with 29 goals and 65 points. He's entering his third season, and figures to be the team's top offensive threat ' especially now that Jeff Skinner has been traded to Buffalo ' though it will be worth watching to see how he adjusts to playing center instead of the wing.
OUTLOOK: With each passing year, the Hurricanes grow more tired of talking about their lengthy run of playoff absences. Either way, they'll make history this season ' either by finally ending the drought, or by missing out yet again and matching the longest dry spell in NHL history. They have the defensive corps of a playoff team, but will need improvement from G Scott Darling and their young scorers to generate offense to finally make the postseason.
NY ISLANDERS: LAST SEASON: 35-37-10, 80 points. Seventh in Metropolitan Division.
COACH: Barry Trotz (first season, 20th NHL season).
ADDED: F Leo Komarov, F Valtteri Filppula, F Tom Kuhnhackl, F Jan Kovar, G Robin Lehner, D Luca Sbisa.
LOST: F John Tavares, D Calvin de Haan, G Jaroslav Halak.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Mathew Barzal. The reigning Calder Trophy winner as the league's top rookie will be looked on to fill a bigger role with Tavares' departure. Barzal led the team in scoring last season with 85 points (22 goals, 63 assists). After playing on the second line with Jordan Eberle and fellow youngster Anthony Beauvillier a year ago, Barzal is expected to lead the top line with Beauvillier and Josh Bailey.
OUTLOOK: The Islanders have made just three playoff appearances in the last 11 seasons, missing out by 17 points last season after finishing with 30 losses in their final 45 games (15-24-6). The regression cost general manager Garth Snow and
COACH Doug Weight their jobs, replaced by three-time champion executive Lou Lamoriello as president of hockey operations and Trotz ' who led Washington to the Stanley Cup title. The change in leadership has brought new optimism for the future, though experts expect another playoff miss.
PREVIEW
Islanders, Hurricanes set for unlikely playoff matchup

The Carolina Hurricanes have waited almost 10 years to play in the second round of the NHL playoffs. It only seems like the New York Islanders have been waiting that long to play again, period, as they will be 10 days removed from their last game.

One of the numerous unexpected conference semifinals will finally begin Friday night, when the Islanders host the Hurricanes in a battle of Metropolitan Division rivals at Barclays Center in Brooklyn.

The Hurricanes, who are in the playoffs for the first time since 2009, advanced to the conference semifinals by overcoming a pair of two-goal deficits to edge the defending Stanley Cup champion Washington Capitals, 4-3, in double overtime Wednesday night. The win capped a series of comebacks by Carolina, which trailed the series two games to none and fell behind three games to two with a 6-0 loss in Game 5 on Saturday night.

"I don't know what else to say about this group," Hurricanes head coach Rod Brind'Amour said following the Hurricanes' first series victory since the 2009 Eastern Conference semifinals. "They just don't quit. We've got great leadership . In overtime, you saw it come through. Just really proud of this group. This is a special group, and I'm glad to be a part of it."

The Islanders have been off since Apr. 16, when they completed a four-game sweep of the Pittsburgh Penguins with a 3-1 win. It was just the second postseason series win since 1994 for New York, which advanced to the second round in 2016.

The Islanders held five practices during their long break, but head coach Barry Trotz sensed something different Thursday morning.

"You could tell that there's guys that are turning the switch on a little bit -- not that they've turned it off, they've done a really good job, but I think the urgency is definitely there," said Trotz, who coached the Capitals to the Stanley Cup title last season before joining the Islanders last June. "They're a little more business-like, if you will. They've been business-like right through, but this is just a little different level."

The nine-day break for the Islanders is the longest playoff respite for an NHL team since the Chicago Blackhawks had nine days off heading into the Western Conference finals in 2015. The Blackhawks beat the Anaheim Ducks in seven games and went on to win the Stanley Cup.

"Just looking forward to playing anybody, and it happens to be Carolina," Trotz said. "As I told the players: The league's going to let us play. We've got uniforms and everything. Let's go."

The series will pit two of the many Cinderella squads left in a tournament that's gone haywire. For the first time in the history of the four major North American pro sports leagues, every regular-season division champion was eliminated in the first round. The Islanders (103 points) are one of three 100-point teams left along with the Boston Bruins (107 points) and San Jose Sharks (101 points).

In addition, the Islanders and Hurricanes are two of the four teams remaining that did not reach the playoffs last season. The St. Louis Blues and Dallas Stars, who face each other in a Western Conference semifinal, also did not qualify for the postseason last year.

But despite their underdog status, there's nothing fluky about the Islanders and Hurricanes reaching the conference semifinals. New York was a robust 26-14-3 after Jan. 1, while Carolina was an even more impressive 30-12-2.

"I just think they've been a really good team all year," Trotz said of the Hurricanes. "Especially, I would say, in the second half. They were grinding it out every night and playing the same way and playing for each other and doing all those things. It doesn't surprise me. They weren't going away easy all year, and they weren't going away (Wednesday) night."

In the regular season, just four points separated the Islanders, who finished second in the Metropolitan Division, and the Hurricanes, who finished fourth and and earned the Eastern Conference's first wild card.

The Islanders were 3-1-0 against the Hurricanes, who finished 1-2-1 in a season series that ended Jan. 8. New York won the first three games -- a 2-1 overtime decision in the season opener at Carolina on Oct. 4, another 2-1 victory in Carolina on Oct. 28 and a 4-1 win at Barclays Center on Nov. 24 -- before falling, 4-3, at Nassau Coliseum in Uniondale, N.Y., in January.

The Islanders had a plus-32 goal differential on the season, while the Hurricanes finished at plus-22. New York allowed the fewest goals in the league (196) and finished 21st in goals scored (228). Carolina was 16th in goals scored (245) and tied for sixth in goals allowed (223).

Friday's game will mark the first for the Islanders at Barclays Center since Feb. 16, when they beat the Edmonton Oilers, 5-2. New York played its final 12 regular-season games and both first-round games at Nassau Coliseum on Long Island. All remaining postseason home games will be played in Brooklyn.

--Field Level Media


Last Updated: 5/24/2019 9:04:45 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.