Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 4/29/2018
GEICO 500 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Thursday 1/4/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
NY ISLANDERS
 
PHILADELPHIA
PK  

PK  


6
 
4
Final
6

NY ISLANDERS (20-16-0-4, 44 pts.) at PHILADELPHIA (16-15-0-8, 40 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Thursday, 1/4/2018 7:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: NY ISLANDERS - THOMAS GREISS, PHILADELPHIA - MICHAL NEUVIRTH
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
7NY ISLANDERS+100Ov 6,-105+110Ov 6,-125
8PHILADELPHIA-120Un 6,-115-130Un 6,+105
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
NY ISLANDERS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games20-20-0-1.620-20-1.626-113.431.13.633.4
Team Stats (Road Games)8-13-0-4.18-13-4.112-72.930.13.834.2
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.42-3-1.42-12.432.23.840.0
vs. Division5-5-0+0.15-5+0.17-23.432.63.832.8
NY ISLANDERS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)4013735474967124611.0%1362820.6%236
Team Stats (Road Games)2161152122346329.7%731216.4%107
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512425101617.5%1616.2%19
Team Stats (vs. Division)10341011103232610.4%37924.3%58
Stats Against (All Games) 14446514345133810.8%1223125.4%247
Stats Against (Road Games) 792728231271911.0%651929.2%135
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 19568012009.5%19315.8%33
Stats Against (vs. Division) 38141671132811.6%24833.3%67
NY ISLANDERS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
THOMAS GREISS (All Games)191756049588.4%09-8+0.59-8-0+113-4
THOMAS GREISS (Road Games)9828725488.5%04-4+1.24-4-0+16-2
THOMAS GREISS (vs. Division)5516013986.9%03-2+13-2-0+14-1
THOMAS GREISS (Last 4 Games)43978385.6%01-2-1.71-2-0-23-0
JAROSLAV HALAK (All Games)252377470090.4%111-12-2.111-12-0-213-7
JAROSLAV HALAK (Road Games)141343038689.8%14-9-5.24-9-0-56-5
JAROSLAV HALAK (vs. Division)6516715190.4%02-3-12-3-0-13-1
JAROSLAV HALAK (Last 4 Games)4414613189.7%01-3-2.41-3-0-21-1

PHILADELPHIA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games16-23-0-9.416-23-9.420-172.732.02.930.7
Team Stats (Home Games)8-12-0-8.58-12-8.511-82.632.02.928.8
Last 5 Games1-4-0-2.61-4-2.63-22.232.63.430.4
vs. Division1-5-0-4.41-5-4.45-13.532.73.835.3
PHILADELPHIA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)391072546342712498.6%1372619.0%194
Team Stats (Home Games)2052152016126418.1%651015.4%93
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)511056011636.7%22313.6%22
Team Stats (vs. Division)62131440019610.7%16318.7%36
Stats Against (All Games) 1143340338911989.5%1233024.4%190
Stats Against (Home Games) 591824134257710.2%571729.8%101
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 173761315211.2%14428.6%26
Stats Against (vs. Division) 235864121210.8%20735.0%41
PHILADELPHIA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRIAN ELLIOTT (All Games)323194586191.1%214-17-4.114-17-0-316-13
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Home Games)161541737489.7%07-8-3.67-8-0-28-6
BRIAN ELLIOTT (vs. Division)6620118089.6%01-5-4.41-5-0-45-1
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Last 4 Games)441049389.4%01-3-1.41-3-0-12-2
ALEX LYON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ALEX LYON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ALEX LYON (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (All Games)9824722691.5%12-6-5.42-6-0-54-4
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (Home Games)6515914591.2%01-4-4.91-4-0-53-2
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (vs. Division)10111090.9%00-000-0-000-0
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (Last 4 Games)43948287.2%00-3-4.60-3-0-52-1
ANTHONY STOLARZ (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTHONY STOLARZ (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTHONY STOLARZ (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
Average power rating of opponents played: NY ISLANDERS 3.23,  PHILADELPHIA 3.03
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
NY ISLANDERS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/9/2017at BOSTON1-3L0, +135L6 unU
12/11/2017WASHINGTON3-1W0, -120W6 evU
12/13/2017DALLAS2-5L0, -130L6 ovO
12/14/2017at COLUMBUS4-6L0, +150L6 unO
12/16/2017LOS ANGELES4-3W0, -135W5.5 ovO
12/19/2017DETROIT3-6L0, -170L6 ovO
12/21/2017ANAHEIM4-5L0, -155L5.5 ovO
12/23/2017WINNIPEG5-2W0, -115W6 ovO
12/27/2017BUFFALO3-2W0, -175W5.5 ovU
12/29/2017at WINNIPEG2-4L0, +115L6 ovP
12/31/2017at COLORADO1-6L0, -135L6 ovO
1/2/2018BOSTON1-5L0, +120L6 ovP
1/4/2018at PHILADELPHIA 
1/5/2018PITTSBURGH 
1/7/2018NEW JERSEY 
1/13/2018at NY RANGERS 
1/15/2018at MONTREAL 

PHILADELPHIA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/12/2017TORONTO4-2W0, -115W5.5 evO
12/14/2017BUFFALO2-1W0, -175W5 ovU
12/16/2017DALLAS2-1W0, -130W5.5 unU
12/18/2017LOS ANGELES1-4L0, -120L5 ovP
12/20/2017DETROIT4-3W0, -185W5.5 unO
12/22/2017at BUFFALO2-4L0, -125L5.5 unO
12/23/2017at COLUMBUS1-2L0, +150L5.5 unU
12/28/2017at FLORIDA2-3L0, -105L5.5 evU
12/29/2017at TAMPA BAY5-3W0, +180W5.5 ovO
1/2/2018PITTSBURGH1-5L0, -115L5.5 ovO
1/4/2018NY ISLANDERS 
1/6/2018ST LOUIS 
1/7/2018BUFFALO 
1/13/2018at NEW JERSEY 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
NY ISLANDERS: Key additions: F Jordan Eberle (trade with Oilers), G Kristers Gudlevskis (trade with Lightning)
Key Losses: D Travis Hamonic (trade with Flames), F Ryan Strome (trade with Oilers), F Mikhail Grabovski (trade with Golden Knights)
OUTLOOK: A tricky one to dissect. New York didn't really do much to help its cause this summer, but it still has enough high-scoring ability to compete. The biggest concern of all: What does the future hold for John Tavares?
PHILADELPHIA: Key additions: G Brian Elliott (Flames), F Jori Lehtera (trade with Blues)
Key Losses: F Brayden Schenn (trade with Blues), G Steve Mason (Jets), D Michael Del Zotto (Canucks), F Nick Cousins (trade with Coyotes)
OUTLOOK: Nolan Patrick is a gem of an addition at No. 2 in the draft, Brian Elliott is an underrated bargain-bin find at goalie and the Flyers still have a lot of offense. But did they get better for 2017-18? Maybe. Playoffs aren't a guarantee.
PREVIEW
Isles, Flyers both aiming for bounce-back efforts

PHILADELPHIA -- After suffering identical 5-1 home losses on Tuesday night, the Philadelphia Flyers and New York Islanders should be playing with some added intensity when they meet Thursday night at the Wells Fargo Center.

The Flyers (16-15-8) allowed four second-period goals by the Pittsburgh Penguins in their lopsided defeat, their fourth loss in five games.

"It was a good chance to kind of make a statement and get back in the standings," Flyers center Sean Couturier told the Philadelphia Inquirer. "We lost that chance, but at the same time, there are 40-some games left (43, to be exact). Lots of hockey left."

The Islanders (20-16-4) surrendered three third-period goals to the Boston Bruins in their blowout loss, their third defeat in a row. Thursday marks the halfway mark in their season.

"We have a good team and I told the guys that," Islanders coach Doug Weight told reporters on Wednesday. "You're going to go through these things. It's time for our group to lose the frailty. We have to come out of this. We have to come out fighting and put in a great gritty effort (Thursday)."

Both teams have struggled on the penalty kill this season. The Islanders rank 30th in the NHL; the Flyers rank 29th. The Flyers surrendered a pair of power-play goals against the Penguins on Tuesday night.

Both teams are also hurting themselves with slow starts. The Flyers have led after the first period just once in the last 19 games. The Isles have scored first 14 times this season and are 13-1-0 when they do. But they are 7-15-4 when they allow the opening goal and they have allowed more first-period goals (46) than any team in the NHL.

It will be interesting to see if Brian Elliott or Michal Neuvirth will start for the Flyers. Elliott has played in 14 straight games and was replaced by Neuvirth after allowing four goals on 13 shots by the Penguins. Neuvirth allowed a power-play goal and made 10 saves in his first game action since Nov. 28.

The Flyers are also keeping a close eye on defenseman Ivan Provorov, who blocked a shot on the inside of his left skate and was sent for X-rays after Tuesday night's loss. Provorov, who was on the ice for all four Penguins goals on Tuesday, practiced Wednesday and is expected to play.

Defensemen Johnny Boychuk, sidelined by a lower-body injury, practiced with Islanders on Wednesday but is questionable for Thursday.

"He looked good," Weight said. "You miss him and Cal (Calvin de Haan, shoulder, indefinite), it's close to 50 minutes of ice time per night. It's been evident the last few games. I would be hopeful as a coach to see him in Philly, but we haven't gone down that road to that point yet."

Both teams need to make up ground in the Metro Division, where the Flyers are 1-1-4 this season. The Isles are just 5-9-2 in their last 16 games.


Last Updated: 4/23/2018 8:37:47 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.