Login  | Free Registration
Sunday, 11/18/2018
Ford EcoBoost 400 - FoxSheet

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Sunday 1/21/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
PHILADELPHIA
 
WASHINGTON
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
2
Final
1

PHILADELPHIA (22-16-0-8, 52 pts.) at WASHINGTON (28-15-0-4, 60 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Sunday, 1/21/2018 12:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: PHILADELPHIA - BRIAN ELLIOTT, WASHINGTON - BRADEN HOLTBY
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
51PHILADELPHIA+150Ov 5.5,+100+140Ov 5.5,+100
52WASHINGTON-170Un 5.5,-120-160Un 5.5,-120
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
PHILADELPHIA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games22-24-0-4.422-24-4.424-202.931.92.930.6
Team Stats (Road Games)9-12-0-0.99-12-0.911-92.931.43.032.3
Last 5 Games4-1-0+34-1+32-33.229.62.429.8
vs. Division4-6-0-2.44-6-2.48-23.631.03.633.0
PHILADELPHIA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)4613533564331114689.2%1603320.6%242
Team Stats (Road Games)2161122820156599.3%771823.4%113
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5165461214810.8%14321.4%30
Team Stats (vs. Division)103692070131011.6%30826.7%65
Stats Against (All Games) 1333849388914099.4%1443625.0%220
Stats Against (Road Games) 63191921476799.3%751621.3%100
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 12471001498.1%19526.3%18
Stats Against (vs. Division) 36101394133010.9%351234.3%60
PHILADELPHIA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRIAN ELLIOTT (All Games)3635105795890.6%217-18-2.117-18-0-120-13
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Road Games)181857852991.5%28-10-0.58-10-0-110-7
BRIAN ELLIOTT (vs. Division)9928224988.3%03-6-3.43-6-0-38-1
BRIAN ELLIOTT (Last 4 Games)441129786.6%03-1+23-1-0+24-0
ALEX LYON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ALEX LYON (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ALEX LYON (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (All Games)131134632192.8%15-6-2.35-6-0-24-7
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (Road Games)43968992.7%11-2-0.41-2-001-2
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (vs. Division)31484695.8%01-0+11-0-0+10-1
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (Last 4 Games)43999596.0%03-0+33-0-0+30-3
ANTHONY STOLARZ (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTHONY STOLARZ (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTHONY STOLARZ (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0

WASHINGTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games28-19-0+5.428-19+5.426-213.128.72.932.1
Team Stats (Home Games)18-7-0+8.418-7+8.411-143.230.22.331.1
Last 5 Games2-3-0-2.32-3-2.32-32.627.22.833.6
vs. Division8-6-0+1.18-6+1.19-53.127.43.032.9
WASHINGTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)47145444349912134810.8%1452819.3%240
Team Stats (Home Games)25812823255875410.7%821619.5%137
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)513454001369.6%17211.8%23
Team Stats (vs. Division)14441413161238311.5%46817.4%76
Stats Against (All Games) 1343645494815118.9%1603320.6%218
Stats Against (Home Games) 57161922067787.3%761519.7%93
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 14355121688.3%16425.0%21
Stats Against (vs. Division) 4291714224619.1%441022.7%66
WASHINGTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
PHILIPP GRUBAUER (All Games)161344440791.7%14-9-6.74-9-0-64-9
PHILIPP GRUBAUER (Home Games)5513612894.1%03-2+0.33-2-000-5
PHILIPP GRUBAUER (vs. Division)4313011991.5%11-2-11-2-0-12-1
PHILIPP GRUBAUER (Last 4 Games)4413913395.7%12-2-0.62-2-0-11-3
BRADEN HOLTBY (All Games)3434106097191.6%124-10+1224-10-0+1322-12
BRADEN HOLTBY (Home Games)202063659393.2%015-5+8.115-5-0+911-9
BRADEN HOLTBY (vs. Division)111133030191.2%07-4+2.17-4-0+27-4
BRADEN HOLTBY (Last 4 Games)4413612390.4%02-2-0.62-2-0-13-1
Average power rating of opponents played: PHILADELPHIA 2.98,  WASHINGTON 3.08
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
PHILADELPHIA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/28/2017at FLORIDA2-3L0, -105L5.5 evU
12/29/2017at TAMPA BAY5-3W0, +180W5.5 ovO
1/2/2018PITTSBURGH1-5L0, -115L5.5 ovO
1/4/2018NY ISLANDERS6-4W0, -145W6 ovO
1/6/2018ST LOUIS6-3W0, -120W5.5 unO
1/7/2018BUFFALO4-1W0, -175W5.5 unU
1/13/2018at NEW JERSEY5-3W0, +100W5.5 unO
1/16/2018at NY RANGERS1-5L0, -105L5.5 evO
1/18/2018TORONTO3-2W0, -110W5.5 ovU
1/20/2018NEW JERSEY3-1W0, -135W5.5 ovU
1/21/2018at WASHINGTON 
1/23/2018at DETROIT 
1/25/2018TAMPA BAY 
1/31/2018at WASHINGTON 
2/1/2018at NEW JERSEY 

WASHINGTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
12/27/2017at NY RANGERS0-1L0, -105L5.5 ovU
12/28/2017BOSTON4-3W0, -125W5.5 unO
12/30/2017NEW JERSEY5-2W0, -180W5.5 unO
1/2/2018at CAROLINA5-4W0, +110W5.5 unO
1/7/2018ST LOUIS4-3W0, -160W5.5 unO
1/9/2018VANCOUVER3-1W0, -200W5.5 evU
1/11/2018CAROLINA1-3L0, -155L5.5 unU
1/12/2018at CAROLINA4-3W0, +105W5.5 ovO
1/18/2018at NEW JERSEY3-4L0, -115L5.5 ovO
1/19/2018MONTREAL2-3L0, -165L5.5 ovU
1/21/2018PHILADELPHIA 
1/25/2018at FLORIDA 
1/31/2018PHILADELPHIA 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
PHILADELPHIA: Key additions: G Brian Elliott (Flames), F Jori Lehtera (trade with Blues)
Key Losses: F Brayden Schenn (trade with Blues), G Steve Mason (Jets), D Michael Del Zotto (Canucks), F Nick Cousins (trade with Coyotes)
OUTLOOK: Nolan Patrick is a gem of an addition at No. 2 in the draft, Brian Elliott is an underrated bargain-bin find at goalie and the Flyers still have a lot of offense. But did they get better for 2017-18? Maybe. Playoffs aren't a guarantee.
WASHINGTON: Key additions: F Devante Smith-Pelly (Devils)
Key Losses: F Marcus Johansson (trade with Devils), D Kevin Shattenkirk (Rangers), D Karl Alzner (Canadiens), F Justin Williams (Hurricanes), D Nate Schmidt (Golden Knights)
OUTLOOK: Their "all-in" 2016-17 left them in an unenviable place this offseason, and they didn't come out of it undamaged. There are still some big faces around, but might they be dealt sooner rather than later? Disappointment incoming.
PREVIEW
Capitals bring two-game skid into game with hot Flyers

WASHINGTON -- Maybe the Washington Capitals got a little too comfortable during their league-mandated five-day break. The Philadelphia Flyers are hoping to take advantage.

"If you've watched us play lately, we've gone a bit stale," Capitals coach Barry Trotz told reporters after Saturday's morning skate.

Washington is looking to avoid a three-game losing streak when it hosts Philadelphia on Sunday in a showdown between the Metropolitan Division rivals. The Capitals are coming off a 3-2 loss to the Montreal Canadiens on Friday, marking the first time they've dropped two straight at home since October.

"The last couple of games, we haven't made it tough on the opposition. I don't know if it's the break, but even before the break, I've been contemplating that maybe it's time for a little switch," Trotz said. "Eighty-two games -- teams have lulls in the way they play and how they play."

On the other hand, the Flyers are rolling after a 3-1 victory over the New Jersey Devils on Saturday, giving Philadelphia six wins in its last seven games to get back into the playoff picture, one point out of a wild-card spot.

"It's definitely more fun to be in a position that you're in the playoffs," Flyers forward Valtteri Filppula told reporters after the game. "At the same time, if you make the playoffs now, you're going to be more prepared.

"You've played a lot of those kinds of games already when you're not in a must-win, but wins are really important. It keeps us focused and in the long run, if we make the playoffs, it's going to help us out."

Leading the way has been Sean Couturier, who has 11 goals in his last 13 games. His solid play has also helped pay dividends for Travis Konecny, who has nine points (three goals) in his last 11 games since being shifted to the top line alongside Couturier and center Claude Giroux.

"We played a really strong game," Konecny said after recording a goal and an assist against the Devils. "We came out really hot, and that's what we need to keep doing. It makes it a lot easier when you're playing ahead."

The Capitals made some moves in order to shake the doldrums, moving forward Andre Burakovsky to a top-six position after he struggled during the early part of the season.

"I think I've been trying to stick with it when I was a healthy scratch and on the fourth line," Burakovsky told the team's website. "I was trying to learn from the mistakes. Just stay positive and work hard every day and now I'm back in the top six."

Braden Holtby figures to get the nod between the pipes for the Capitals. The Flyers may keep the hot hand in net as Michal Neuvirth has won his last two starts in place of Brian Elliott.

"You don't have to think about the little things," Neuvirth said of getting increased playing time. "You just do it automatically. For us, it's going to be huge games the rest of the season."

This is the second meeting of the season. Philadelphia routed Washington 8-2 on Oct. 14. The teams meet again on Jan. 31 in Washington.


Last Updated: 11/14/2018 8:06:16 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.