Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Monday 11/12/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
CHICAGO
 
CAROLINA
PK  

PK  


6
 
2
Final
3

CHICAGO (6-8-0-3, 15 pts.) at CAROLINA (7-7-0-3, 17 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Monday, 11/12/2018 7:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: CHICAGO - COREY CRAWFORD, CAROLINA - SCOTT DARLING
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
53CHICAGO+135Ov 6,-105+140Ov 6,-105
54CAROLINA-155Un 6,-115-160Un 6,-115
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
CHICAGO - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games6-11-0-5.26-11-5.210-72.933.13.833.0
Team Stats (Road Games)3-6-0-2.43-6-2.46-32.729.74.033.2
Last 5 Games0-5-0-5.40-5-5.43-21.630.44.231.4
CHICAGO Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)1749191017335638.7%56712.5%86
Team Stats (Road Games)9241156212679.0%29310.3%40
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)58341001525.3%15213.3%16
Stats Against (All Games) 642018233556111.4%521223.1%103
Stats Against (Road Games) 36119151329912.0%33721.2%60
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 216690215713.4%15320.0%31
CHICAGO - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
COREY CRAWFORD (All Games)9927424790.1%13-6-3.63-6-0-44-5
COREY CRAWFORD (Road Games)5516614889.2%11-4-31-4-0-33-2
COREY CRAWFORD(vs. Non-Conference)4411510692.2%12-2+0.12-2-001-3
COREY CRAWFORD (Last 4 Games)4412611188.1%10-4-4.40-4-0-43-1
ANTON FORSBERG (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTON FORSBERG (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANTON FORSBERG(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CAM WARD (All Games)8828225088.7%13-5-1.63-5-0-16-2
CAM WARD (Road Games)4413011588.5%12-2+0.52-2-0+13-1
CAM WARD(vs. Non-Conference)331139886.7%01-2-11-2-0-13-0
CAM WARD (Last 4 Games)4414713390.5%11-3-2.11-3-0-22-2

CAROLINA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games7-10-0-77-10-77-102.841.83.125.5
Team Stats (Home Games)3-5-0-6.13-5-6.14-43.142.23.124.6
Last 5 Games1-4-0-51-4-53-22.242.03.628.0
CAROLINA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)1747151614237106.6%63914.3%81
Team Stats (Home Games)8257107123387.4%28414.3%41
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)511542002105.2%21314.3%22
Stats Against (All Games) 521814173443412.0%571628.1%90
Stats Against (Home Games) 2581052119712.7%291034.5%44
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 188352214012.9%15213.3%31
CAROLINA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SCOTT DARLING (All Games)4412611490.5%11-3-3.81-3-0-42-2
SCOTT DARLING (Home Games)22635790.5%00-2-3.80-2-0-41-1
SCOTT DARLING(vs. Non-Conference)22635790.5%11-101-1-001-1
SCOTT DARLING (Last 4 Games)4412611490.5%11-3-3.81-3-0-42-2
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (All Games)5512110788.4%03-2+0.83-2-0+12-3
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Home Games)22474187.2%01-1-0.51-1-001-1
CURTIS MCELHINNEY(vs. Non-Conference)44897685.4%02-2-0.62-2-0-12-2
CURTIS MCELHINNEY (Last 4 Games)44897685.4%02-2-0.62-2-0-12-2
PETR MRAZEK (All Games)8818416288.0%03-5-43-5-0-43-5
PETR MRAZEK (Home Games)44877586.2%02-2-1.82-2-0-22-2
PETR MRAZEK(vs. Non-Conference)33736487.7%01-2-1.21-2-0-12-1
PETR MRAZEK (Last 4 Games)44897988.8%02-2-1.32-2-0-12-2
Average power rating of opponents played: CHICAGO 3.05,  CAROLINA 3.21
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
CHICAGO - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/18/2018ARIZONA1-4L0, -150L5.5 evU
10/20/2018at COLUMBUS4-1W0, +125W6 evU
10/21/2018TAMPA BAY3-6L0, +120L6.5 unO
10/23/2018ANAHEIM3-1W0, -150W5.5 ovU
10/25/2018NY RANGERS4-1W0, -155W6 evU
10/27/2018at ST LOUIS3-7L0, +115L6 unO
10/28/2018EDMONTON1-2L0, -110L6 unU
10/31/2018at VANCOUVER2-4L0, -125L5.5 ovO
11/1/2018at EDMONTON0-4L0, +140L6 ovU
11/3/2018at CALGARY3-5L0, +110L6 evO
11/8/2018CAROLINA3-4L0, -110L6 unO
11/10/2018at PHILADELPHIA0-4L0, +115L6 ovU
11/12/2018at CAROLINA 
11/14/2018ST LOUIS 
11/16/2018LOS ANGELES 
11/18/2018MINNESOTA 
11/23/2018at TAMPA BAY 

CAROLINA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/16/2018at TAMPA BAY2-4L0, +150L6.5 ovU
10/20/2018COLORADO1-3L0, -150L6.5 unU
10/22/2018at DETROIT3-1W0, -140W6 unU
10/26/2018SAN JOSE4-3W0, -115W6 unO
10/28/2018NY ISLANDERS1-2L0, -215L6 ovU
10/30/2018BOSTON2-3L0, -130L6 unU
11/2/2018at ARIZONA3-4L0, -120L5.5 evO
11/3/2018at VEGAS0-3L0, +115L5.5 ovU
11/6/2018at ST LOUIS1-4L0, -125L6 evU
11/8/2018at CHICAGO4-3W0, -110W6 unO
11/10/2018DETROIT3-4L0, -250L6 unO
11/12/2018CHICAGO 
11/17/2018COLUMBUS 
11/18/2018NEW JERSEY 
11/21/2018TORONTO 
11/23/2018FLORIDA 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
CHICAGO: LAST SEASON: 33-39-10, 76 points. Last place in Central Division.
COACH: Joel Quenneville (11th season, 22nd NHL season).
ADDED: G Cam Ward, F Chris Kunitz, D Brandon Manning, F Marcus Kruger.
LOST: F Vinnie Hinostroza, D Jordan Oesterle, F Patrick Sharp, G Jean-Francois Berube.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Cam Ward. It remains to be seen how much Corey Crawford will be able to play after he missed much of last season due to a concussion. Ward signed a $3 million, one-year contract in free agency, and the Blackhawks are hoping the veteran goaltender will provide a steady presence in net when Crawford is out or resting.
OUTLOOK: Cloudy, with the potential for franchise-altering storms on the horizon. The Blackhawks might be able to return to the playoffs if they can keep Crawford healthy. But if they stumble again, there could be wholesale changes coming for the organization.
CAROLINA: LAST SEASON: 36-35-11, 83 points. Sixth in Metropolitan Division.
COACH: Rod Brind'Amour (first season, first NHL season).
ADDED: F Andrei Svechnikov, D Dougie Hamilton, D Calvin de Haan, G Petr Mrazek.
LOST: G Cam Ward, F Jeff Skinner, F Elias Lindholm, D Noah Hanifin.
PLAYER TO WATCH: C Sebastian Aho. The 21-year-old led the team last season with 29 goals and 65 points. He's entering his third season, and figures to be the team's top offensive threat ' especially now that Jeff Skinner has been traded to Buffalo ' though it will be worth watching to see how he adjusts to playing center instead of the wing.
OUTLOOK: With each passing year, the Hurricanes grow more tired of talking about their lengthy run of playoff absences. Either way, they'll make history this season ' either by finally ending the drought, or by missing out yet again and matching the longest dry spell in NHL history. They have the defensive corps of a playoff team, but will need improvement from G Scott Darling and their young scorers to generate offense to finally make the postseason.
PREVIEW
Blackhawks' Ward ready for anticipated return to Carolina

RALEIGH, N.C. -- Cam Ward is back in Raleigh, but this time it's something different.

The veteran goalie is with the visiting team.

Ward will suit up for the Chicago Blackhawks for Monday night's game against the Carolina Hurricanes at PNC Arena.

"I don't know what to expect," Ward said. "It will feel like I'm almost coming home for a short visit."

Ward played his first 13 NHL seasons with the Hurricanes prior to the offseason developments when he signed with the Blackhawks.

He figures to be mostly a backup this season to Corey Crawford. He didn't play last week against the Hurricanes in Chicago.

Ward said there's a long list of thank-yous to deliver when he considers his time with the Carolina organization. He said he's bound to be emotional for this game.

"I anticipate it to be strange and emotional at the same time," Ward said. "I'm very grateful for my time, my 13 years, that I was able to play in Carolina."

That included receiving the Conn Smythe Trophy as 2006 Stanley Cup Finals MVP, which resulted in the only championship for the Hurricanes.

"You win a Stanley Cup and you'll remember where you were when you hoisted it and it was on that ice," Ward said.

This is part of a trip with fathers of Blackhawks along for the action. So there will be other Ward family on hand.

Carolina coach Rod Brind'Amour was the captain of the Hurricanes on the title-winning team that counted on Ward for so many big moments.

"He helped to get this organization on the right track," Brind'Amour said. "He was just a professional, all the way through the good and bad."

The Carolina organization is expected to have a tribute for Ward as part of Monday night's game.

Crawford was in the nets for Chicago's latest outing, so it reasons that the Blackhawks turn to Ward to try to shed a seven-game losing streak.

The Hurricanes are in a funk as well with a 1-4-2 mark in their last seven games. The visit from Chicago will mark the second contest in Carolina's six-game homestand.

The Hurricanes have outshot opponents in all except one game, but they continue to be frustrated with results. They took a 4-3 shootout loss Saturday night to visiting Detroit.

"That's what it always comes down to," Brind'Amour said converting on the scoring chances. "That's been our Achilles heel. It hasn't been other areas in our game, it's that we don't finish. That's hard. It will come with some of these guys because they're very, very talented."

The Hurricanes failed to protect a 3-1 third-period lead against the Red Wings.

"These are lessons that hurt," Brind'Amour said. "We're not quite there. Mistakes are going to happen, we just have to limit them."

The Blackhawks are still in their first week under new coach Jeremy Colliton, who replaced fired Joel Quenneville last week. They're 0-2-0 under Colliton, including a 4-3 home setback Thursday to Carolina and a 4-0 loss Saturday at Philadelphia.

Chicago left winger Brandon Saad has missed one game with an arm injury, but he hasn't been ruled out for Monday.


Last Updated: 12/11/2018 12:59:33 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.