Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Monday 11/12/2018Line$ LineOU LineScore
COLUMBUS
 
DALLAS
PK  

PK  


6
 
2
Final
1

COLUMBUS (9-6-0-2, 20 pts.) at DALLAS (9-6-0-2, 20 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Monday, 11/12/2018 8:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: COLUMBUS - SERGEI BOBROVSKY, DALLAS - BEN BISHOP
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
55COLUMBUS-115Ov 6,+105-110Ov 6,-105
56DALLAS-105Un 6,-125-110Un 6,-115
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
COLUMBUS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games9-8-0-2.99-8-2.98-93.333.33.431.4
Team Stats (Road Games)5-3-0+2.65-3+2.63-53.231.43.433.4
Last 5 Games2-3-0-2.22-3-2.21-42.632.22.828.0
COLUMBUS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)1756152118235669.9%641015.6%90
Team Stats (Road Games)82661091125110.4%33721.2%46
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)513364011618.1%19421.1%24
Stats Against (All Games) 582018182353310.9%561323.2%94
Stats Against (Road Games) 2781171026710.1%32825.0%44
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 142732114010.0%18316.7%23
COLUMBUS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (All Games)111033930890.9%05-5-1.85-5-0-23-7
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Road Games)4413912589.9%02-2+0.22-2-001-3
SERGEI BOBROVSKY(vs. Non-Conference)6618016591.7%03-3-1.23-3-0-11-5
SERGEI BOBROVSKY (Last 4 Games)4413612994.9%03-1+2.23-1-0+20-4
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOONAS KORPISALO (All Games)7719216887.5%04-3-1.14-3-0-15-2
JOONAS KORPISALO (Road Games)4412811589.8%03-1+2.43-1-0+22-2
JOONAS KORPISALO(vs. Non-Conference)22676089.6%01-1+0.11-1-001-1
JOONAS KORPISALO (Last 4 Games)44948085.1%01-3-4.41-3-0-43-1

DALLAS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games9-8-0-0.29-8-0.27-82.930.12.831.2
Team Stats (Home Games)6-3-0+2.66-3+2.66-23.932.12.931.3
Last 5 Games2-3-0-0.62-3-0.63-22.827.23.434.2
DALLAS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)1750132313125129.8%451124.4%80
Team Stats (Home Games)93581980128912.1%24833.3%59
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5145531013610.3%9222.2%17
Stats Against (All Games) 4891819255319.0%541018.5%79
Stats Against (Home Games) 266109122829.2%25416.0%43
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 17366211719.9%17529.4%31
DALLAS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BEN BISHOP (All Games)121236433391.5%16-6-1.76-6-0-25-5
BEN BISHOP (Home Games)7721920191.8%14-3+0.44-3-0+14-2
BEN BISHOP(vs. Non-Conference)6617415589.1%02-4-3.32-4-0-42-3
BEN BISHOP (Last 4 Games)4413412291.0%02-2+0.22-2-002-2
ANTON KHUDOBIN (All Games)5516215092.6%13-2+1.43-2-0+12-3
ANTON KHUDOBIN (Home Games)22615590.2%02-0+2.22-0-0+22-0
ANTON KHUDOBIN(vs. Non-Conference)331019594.1%11-2-0.71-2-0-10-3
ANTON KHUDOBIN (Last 4 Games)4413712893.4%12-2+0.42-2-001-3
Average power rating of opponents played: COLUMBUS 2.99,  DALLAS 3.18
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
COLUMBUS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/18/2018PHILADELPHIA6-3W0, -160W6 evO
10/20/2018CHICAGO1-4L0, -145L6 evU
10/23/2018ARIZONA1-4L0, -200L5.5 evU
10/25/2018at ST LOUIS7-4W0, +115W6 unO
10/27/2018BUFFALO5-4W0, -200W5.5 ovO
10/30/2018DETROIT3-5L0, -240L6 unO
11/1/2018at SAN JOSE4-1W0, +140W6 evU
11/3/2018at LOS ANGELES1-4L0, -120L5.5 evU
11/4/2018at ANAHEIM2-3L0, +105L5.5 ovU
11/6/2018DALLAS4-1W0, -160W5.5 ovU
11/9/2018at WASHINGTON2-1W0, +100W6 ovU
11/10/2018NY RANGERS4-5L0, -200L5.5 ovO
11/12/2018at DALLAS 
11/15/2018FLORIDA 
11/17/2018at CAROLINA 
11/19/2018at TORONTO 
11/23/2018TORONTO 

DALLAS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
10/16/2018at NEW JERSEY0-3L0, +120L6 ovU
10/19/2018MINNESOTA1-3L0, -140L5.5 ovU
10/23/2018LOS ANGELES4-2W0, -160W5.5 evO
10/25/2018ANAHEIM5-2W0, -160W5.5 unO
10/28/2018at DETROIT2-4L0, -160L6 unP
10/30/2018at MONTREAL4-1W0, -115W5.5 unU
11/1/2018at TORONTO2-1W0, +130W6 ovU
11/3/2018at WASHINGTON4-3W0, +125W6 unO
11/5/2018at BOSTON1-2L0, +135L5.5 evU
11/6/2018at COLUMBUS1-4L0, +140L5.5 ovU
11/8/2018SAN JOSE4-3W0, +115W5.5 ovO
11/10/2018NASHVILLE4-5L0, +125L5.5 unO
11/12/2018COLUMBUS 
11/16/2018BOSTON 
11/18/2018at NY ISLANDERS 
11/19/2018at NY RANGERS 
11/21/2018at PITTSBURGH 
11/23/2018OTTAWA 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
COLUMBUS: LAST SEASON: 45-30-7, 97 points. First wildcard in Eastern Division.
LOST to Washington Capitals in first round of playoffs.
COACH: John Tortorella (fourth season, 18th NHL season.)
ADDED: F Anthony Duclair, F Riley Nash.
LOST: F Matt Calvert, F Thomas Vanek, D Ian Cole, D Jack Johnson.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Artemi Panarin. The Russian forward, acquired in a trade with Chicago in the summer of 2017, had a career year with the Blue Jackets, leading the team with 27 goals and 55 assists for 82 points. The Blue Jackets tried to lock him with a multiyear contract, but he decided to play out the final year of his deal, signaling that he doesn't really want to be in Columbus for the long haul. The Blue Jackets' window for getting to the next level stays open, providing the "Bread Man" has another good year before his probable departure.
OUTLOOK: Tortorella was signed to a two-year contract extension, but the organization was unable to lock up Panarin and star goaltender Sergei Bobrovsky with both entering the last year of their contracts. If the team can avoid that distraction and players such as Cam Atkinson, Nick Foligno, Seth Jones, Zach Werenski and Pierre-Luc Dubois play to their potential, the Blue Jackets should be back in the NHL playoffs, where they have yet to make it out of the first round in four tries. Entering their 18th season of play, the Blue Jackets are still the only team in the NHL to have never won a playoff series.
DALLAS: LAST SEASON: 42-32-8. Sixth in Central Division.
COACH: Jim Montgomery (first season, first NHL season).
ADDED: LW Blake Comeau, RW Valeri Nichushkin, D Roman Polak, G Anton Khudobin.
LOST: F Antoine Roussel, F Curtis McKenzie. D Dan Hamhuis, D Greg Pateryn, G Kari Lehtonen.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Five-time All-Star center Tyler Seguin won't have to answer questions about his future in Dallas. The 26-year-old Seguin, who could have been an unrestricted free agent after this season, should be free from distractions after signing a nearly $80 million, eight-year contract extension through the 2026-27 season. Seguin had a career-high 40 goals last season.
OUTLOOK: Montgomery makes the jump from the college ranks (University of Denver), where he had an offensive team. As a first-time NHL
COACH, he has the prolific scoring duo of Seguin and 29-year-old team captain Jamie Benn (signed through 2024-25) on a line with Alexander Radulov. But the Stars have to get more consistent scoring outside of that top line. On defense, John Klingberg led all NHL defensemen with 59 assists last season, and Marc Methot is healthy after being limited 36 games in his Dallas debut. Only a late slide kept the Stars out of the playoffs last season ' they missed the postseason for the eighth time in 10 seasons.
PREVIEW
Stars look to avenge recent loss to Blue Jackets

DALLAS -- Last Tuesday, the Columbus Blue Jackets and the Dallas Stars met at Nationwide Arena with Columbus ending the Stars' six-game Eastern Conference road trip with a 4-1 defeat.

Dallas (9-6-2), which lost 5-4 in overtime to Nashville on Saturday at home, finished that road trip 3-2-1, taking seven of a possible 12 points.

However, the Stars, who are 6-2-1 at home, would like to exact a bit of payback on the Blue Jackets on Monday night when they match up again, this time at American Airlines Center.

And with the certain return of forward Alexander Radulov, who has played just once in the past 10 games, Stars rookie coach Jim Montgomery expects his team to have ample energy, something Radulov brings Dallas in big quantities.

"It's missed a lot and also just his intensity and the pace that he plays with," Montgomery said after practice Sunday. "He brings people into the fight with him and it's clearly something we miss when he's not there."

Radulov has been a great complement to captain Jamie Benn and perennial All-Star Tyler Seguin, who has goals in back-to-back games, when he plays on the Stars' top line.

The Stars should also get fellow forward Brett Ritchie, out the past four games with an illness, back on Monday.

Dallas will still be without veteran defenseman Marc Methot (lower body injury), but Montgomery takes solace in knowing that young defensemen Ben Gleason, impressive in his Saturday NHL debut, and Joel Hanley, who made his Stars debut against the Predators, are more than up to the challenge.

"He (Gleason) did everything with his head up. He made really good decisions," Montgomery said of Gleason. "They (Gleason and Hanley) both showed well."

Stars veteran center Jason Spezza could register his 900th career point against Columbus, which would make him the seventh active player to reach that milestone.

Columbus (9-6-2) lost 5-4 to the New York Rangers in a shootout on Saturday at home.

Despite leaving a point on the table, Blue Jackets coach John Tortorella couldn't fault much about his team's the Rangers.

"Certainly, the odd-man rushes early on in the game hurt us and some turnovers, but other than that we played a really good game," Tortorella said.

The Blue Jackets got three assists from defenseman Seth Jones, who grew up in the Dallas area.

Columbus has a six-game unbeaten streak (4-0-2) against Dallas and the Blue Jackets haven't lost to the Stars in Dallas since a 5-1 defeat on December 15, 2015.

The Blue Jackets are 5-2-1 on the road but Tortorella knows that if his team is to continue their run of good form against Dallas, they will need to limit the Stars' offensive chances.

"We have created a number of chances, but we've given up too much," Tortorella said after the loss to the Rangers. "The biggest thing we have to cut down on is the ones that we give for free. We've got to be a smarter hockey team."


Last Updated: 12/11/2018 12:59:09 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.